"We write a book."

Translation:Nós escrevemos um livro.

April 21, 2013

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


savymakes

Whats the difference between "uma" and "um"


Paulenrique

"UM" is used for masculine nouns and "UMA" for feminine nouns. They both mean "a/an".


ManonCoulo2

Is it possible to use 'a gente' in this sentence instead of nós? And if so, what would be the correct sentence?


Paulenrique

Yes: A gente escreve um livro.


kaet

Is the "Nos" compulsory here, or would "Escrevemos um livro" be natural? I get confused about which Romance languages allow pronoun drop and which don't...


pamtjw71770

I am using a mobil phone without a Portuguese keyboard.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.