"We write a book."

Translation:Nós escrevemos um livro.

April 21, 2013

10 Comments


FLara

"Nós escrevemos um livro" is more used as the past tense "We wrote a book".

The present tense used is "Nós estamos escrevendo um livro" in Brazil, or "Nós estamos a escrever um livro" in Portugal.

April 21, 2013

BobKaucher

I find the English sentence unnatural as well. "We are writing a book." would be more natural as it is a long process. Writing a book is not something one does every day, right? Eu imagino que a problema é que o DuoLingo ainda não ensinou o gerúndio. Encontro frases assim frequentemente aqui. Frases que são tecnicamente corretas mas não são naturais.

April 21, 2013

tanisemello

"Nós escrevemos um livro" is used as the present tense (We write a book) and the past tense (We wrote a book). "Nós estamos escrevendo um livro" = "We are writing a book"

November 20, 2013

PhillipStanley

Thanks for the valuable lessons that come from these discussions! I have learned so much more from these discussions.

June 16, 2013

MatthewJoh3

So is it past or present?

February 21, 2014

Mattaccino

Depends on the context. This happens occasionally in Spanish, as well.

October 7, 2014

savymakes

Whats the difference between "uma" and "um"

May 13, 2016

Paulenrique
Mod

"UM" is used for masculine nouns and "UMA" for feminine nouns. They both mean "a/an".

August 4, 2016

ManonCoulo2

Is it possible to use 'a gente' in this sentence instead of nós? And if so, what would be the correct sentence?

August 18, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

Yes: A gente escreve um livro.

August 20, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.