"Your dog is hungry, Judy."

Translation:كَلْبِك جَوْعان يا جودي.

September 18, 2019

2 Comments

Sorted by top post

Shabnam109600

What is the difference between کلبِک and کلبَک؟

September 18, 2019

TJ_Q8

The whole audio is wrong here actually. The correct form should be: Kalbuki já'i3 yá júdí.

The original word is كلب (kalb) meaning dog, and its end changes according to its position in the sentence. If the word comes as accusative (a verb is acting on it) then it would be كلبَ (kalba), and if a preposition comes before it then it would change to كلبِ (kalbi). Then there is the suffix for (your), which can be (-ka ـكَ) if you are talking to a male, or (-ki ـكِ) if you are talking to a female. Singulars of course.

September 19, 2019
Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.