1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا أُسْتاذ! …

"صَباح اَلْخَيْر يا أُسْتاذ! صَباح اَلْنّور يا بوب!"

Translation:Good morning, sir! Good morning to you, Bob!

September 18, 2019

4 Comments


weilingtay

Think it might be useful to have something showing that the audio is still playing -- I kept missing out the second sentence! Also, the way they say "Bob" is amusing :P

September 18, 2019

Alpha882105

Usually it's the other way around, arabs have a hard time saying P and pronounce it B


Arancaytar

Is the use of الخير followed by النور a fixed part of the greeting and response? That is, would it be incorrect to answer with الخير or to use النور first?


Omobola6

I got this right

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.