1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tam male olet!"

"Tam male olet!"

Translation:It smells so bad!

September 18, 2019

11 Comments


Nick_Pr

That's the sign of a good cheese


PERCE_NEIGE

As a French, I confirm.
French Garlic cheeses are not bad either, give it a try in case the dead parrots go zombie. It can save your life.


clm2magee

It's vampires that don't like garlic, not zombies.


GeminaVexilla

Limburger tamale? :-)


TheLandingEagle

It always does when someone cuts cheese.


Languages127

Garum, garum est.


Snazzie2

Why is it not "It smells so badly" rather than "It smells so bad"? Smell is an action verb so I think it should take an adverb not an adjective?


Danielconcasco

No, smell takes a predicate adjective. Things smell good or bad in English. Another example of this is feel. You feel happy or feel sad, not feely happily and sadly.

Smelly badly is what you do when you have a cold.


Ezequiel724903

Tan mal huele? The same in Spanish

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.