1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Iuppiter has a spear."

"Iuppiter has a spear."

Translation:Iuppiter hastam habet.

September 18, 2019

10 Comments


AngelineVi4

Come on! I wrote Jupiter instead of Iuppiter and it was marked wrong, and in other exercises it wasn't...


Gill714966

It does seem odd that Duo uses Iuppiter not Jupiter in the English sentence too


SuzanneNussbaum

Can we add the dative of possession option here? Iovī est hasta .


SuzanneNussbaum

Isn't "Iuppiter hastam tenet" an equivalent?


jorken1

I'm not sure why the Roman spellings for the gods are used in the English translations. Doesn't look right to me.


SuzanneNussbaum

Yes; pīlum, -ī , n., the heavy javelin of the Roman infantry.


KalebKelso

I find this lesson to be the most repetitive. They should really add a bit more variety, rather than beating 5 or 6 new terms to death. I have only been learning latin 2 months and I feel like I could make better content.


Mister_Lingo

I thought he had a thunderbolt... he has downgraded

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.