1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Their father is strict."

"Their father is strict."

Translation:Pater eorum est severus.

September 18, 2019

12 Comments


StephenMac741561

"Eorum pater severus est" was marked incorrect; why?


TxyNTP

Seems to be fixed. I just wrote "eorum pater severus est" and was marked as correct.


PERCE_NEIGE

Report it. As "Mea culpa" does exist, "Eorum pater" should exist.


SuzanneNussbaum

No place to report it (with a button) except here: inexplicably, the form "earum" for "their" is not accepted. But there's no context from which to determine whether "they" are all female (justifying earum), or all male / mixed (requiring eorum).


TxyNTP

Has anybody thought of "Illorum" here?


SuzanneNussbaum

Illorum/illarum should work just as well as eorum/earum.


TxyNTP

Danke, ich versuch's mal.


Matvero

Yes, it's the first that came up to my mind, since in italian "Their father is strict" translates to "Il loro padre รจ severo". I was asking myself if "eorum" and "illorum" are interchangeable in this case.


monicalabbao

"Pater eorum severus est" was incorrect, I wonder why


AvisStulta05

Isn't "eorum" accusative?


SuzanneNussbaum

"eorum" is the genitive plural masculine (or neuter) form of the pronoun is, ea, id ("he, she, it"). -orum is the gen. pl. masc/neuter 2nd decl. ending. Translate it as "their" or "of them".

All the genitives plural have some kind of "m" ending: -arum, -orum, -um/-ium, -uum, -erum (that's for decl. 1-5 respectively).

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.