1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Es ist ein großer Garten."

"Es ist ein großer Garten."

Translation:It is a big garden.

April 21, 2013

26 Comments


DaddyBearNo1

Okay Ive been "Germaning" for quite a while and this confused me... but the like link below makes it "easy"; because it's "ein" it changes to -er

http://www.germanveryeasy.com/m/adjective-declension

Why didn't I chose a simple language like Sanskrit!


KhalifaHazem

Why "big" and not "bigger"?


captf

Because the "großer" is the declined nominative masculine form of the adjective 'groß'.

'Bigger' would be "größerer" [notice, as well, the 'ö' instead of 'o'], since the undeclined 'bigger' is 'größer'


Siddhartha_90

Something that will come naturally after long times of continued practice and speaking, especially the umlauts.


NeinOderJa

Not just umlauts.. there are too many things that'll take an extremely long time to learn (at least for me) :(


PushythePirate1

me too. I still get these things wrong on a regular basis!


Steve6149

I was exactly the same with the different endings to colours and other adjectives, and then it just clicked. Thought I'd never get there but it eventually started to make sense. Stick in, you will get there eventually.


SkiHJN

Thank you for the encouragement, because I am wondering how I'm going to get all these subtle differences in a conversation.


hechap

I wish the example would include both statements side by side: "Es ist ein großer Garten. Es ist ein größerer Garten."


chaos_Yoshy

Oder "Der garten ist größer."


crunkmonk

So is the garden Nominative because it refers to the garden?


captf

My understanding is, in this case, because 'sein' [to be] is in use - both sides will be the nominative. [we'll ignore the weirdness in regards to things like "I am me", though...]


zengator

"I am me" should probably be "I am myself" to have proper declension, to the extent that we do so in English.

  • Wrong: "It is me."
  • Right: "It is I."

Robert_Andersson

Why not "Er ist ein großer Garten"?


FarrellJames0

I thought in attributive adjectives we add an e . Since we are using "sein" why is it GroBer


zengator

Declension is not as simple as that. You have recognized that the linking verb, sein has been used. That means that the predicate phrase is Nominativ also. Because an indefinite article has been used, weak inflection is necessary.

(And, again, "GroBer" is not a word. Use "ss" as a substitute for "ß" if you can't use one of these techniques to type the correct letter.)


Markqz

Should I be able to tell a difference between großer and größer ? When the automated voice speaks I can't really tell. Looking at other sites, großer sounds like grocer, and größer sounds like "gresser" .


DovahkiinAlex

Shouldn't huge be accepted?


hechap

Perhaps, but not when you have words like "riesig" and "gewaltig" you could use instead . . .


Jen443378

Why is large wrong?


zengator

As a synonym for "big", it isn't. Next time copy & paste (or screenshot) your entire answer. The errors are often something other than what we think they are.


wsiev13

Why would " It is a large garden." be incorrect? 3/3/2020


MetalBase

Why not 'große'?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.