"Es ist ein großer Garten."

Translation:It is a big garden.

April 21, 2013

20 Comments


KhalifaHazem

Why "big" and not "bigger"?

November 24, 2014

captf

Because the "großer" is the declined nominative masculine form of the adjective 'groß'.

'Bigger' would be "größerer" [notice, as well, the 'ö' instead of 'o'], since the undeclined 'bigger' is 'größer'

November 24, 2014

Siddhartha_90

Something that will come naturally after long times of continued practice and speaking, especially the umlauts.

February 29, 2016

NeinOderJa

Not just umlauts.. there are too many things that'll take an extremely long time to learn (at least for me) :(

March 4, 2016

PushythePirate1

me too. I still get these things wrong on a regular basis!

November 18, 2017

hechap

I wish the example would include both statements side by side: "Es ist ein großer Garten. Es ist ein größerer Garten."

August 28, 2018

DaddyBearNo1

Okay Ive been "Germaning" for quite a while and this confused me... but the like link below makes it "easy"; because it's "ein" it changes to -er

http://www.germanveryeasy.com/m/adjective-declension

Why didn't I chose a simple language like Sanskrit!

July 18, 2016

crunkmonk

So is the garden Nominative because it refers to the garden?

September 15, 2013

captf

My understanding is, in this case, because 'sein' [to be] is in use - both sides will be the nominative. [we'll ignore the weirdness in regards to things like "I am me", though...]

January 22, 2014

zengator

"I am me" should probably be "I am myself" to have proper declension, to the extent that we do so in English.

  • Wrong: "It is me."
  • Right: "It is I."
September 26, 2014

Robert_Andersson

Why not "Er ist ein großer Garten"?

March 3, 2016

Markqz

Should I be able to tell a difference between großer and größer ? When the automated voice speaks I can't really tell. Looking at other sites, großer sounds like grocer, and größer sounds like "gresser" .

September 28, 2017

FarrellJames0

I thought in attributive adjectives we add an e . Since we are using "sein" why is it GroBer

September 10, 2018

zengator

Declension is not as simple as that. You have recognized that the linking verb, sein has been used. That means that the predicate phrase is Nominativ also. Because an indefinite article has been used, weak inflection is necessary.

(And, again, "GroBer" is not a word. Use "ss" as a substitute for "ß" if you can't use one of these techniques to type the correct letter.)

September 10, 2018

FarrellJames0

Thank you

September 10, 2018

DovahkiinAlex

Shouldn't huge be accepted?

May 20, 2019

hechap

Perhaps, but not when you have words like "riesig" and "gewaltig" you could use instead . . .

May 20, 2019

ItsTheCowboyCar

I put snail just for fun

April 28, 2017

LICA98

1 should work instead of a

June 20, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.