1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. Don't use Google Translate fo…

SuddenFlameDB4

Don't use Google Translate for Latin: a couple humorus examples

I tried using Google Translate to translate some basic English sentences into Latin, as I have heard that it's a very laughable experience. Indeed it is.

Original English: "Does this thing work to translate stuff into Latin?" Translated Equivalent: "Non opus est ad hanc rem in latine interpretari supellectilem?" Translated Back into English: "There is no need to interpret the reference to this matter in the furniture in Latin?"

I then tried translating the same sentence, with one minor word change.

Original English: "Does this thing work to translate things into Latin?" Translated Equivalent: "Non opus est ad hanc interpretari quae in Latine!" Translated Back into English: "There is no need for this to be translated into English!"

The last example seems almost intended, but humorous nonetheless. Just thought I'd share this. If you don't think it's interesting, please explain why in the comments instead of downvoting. Thanks!

September 18, 2019

17 Comments


DavidPNash

This discussion goes into greater detail into the issues with GT and Latin: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/33989448

TL;DR -- GT flails pretty badly if your input does not match something word-for-word (or very close) in its language corpus. For Latin, its corpus is things like the Vulgate and classical literature, as you might guess, but that means that perfectly mundane sentences in English like "don't put the cat on the table" give you total garbage.

OTOH, I was amused to discover Google's source corpus now includes Monty Python, which also illustrates the "word-for-word match" limitation beautifully:

"Romans go home!" -> "Romani ite domum"

"Cats go home! -> "Feles vade in domum tuam"

(John Cleese voice:) "Cats, one of you go! Into your house...?" (Graham Chapman voice:) It says "Cats go home!" ...


PERCE_NEIGE

The issue could be solved if they had more contributors, they recrut on Google Latin, real users to help translating bits of sentences.

https://translate.google.com/community?source=mfooter#en/fr


Tembo441

Google translate really doesn't work at all for Latin. I read somewhere that it's because the basis of all Google Translate languages is based on United Nations documents that are translated into multiple languages by experts, and Google uses those translations. Unsurprisingly, very few UN documents ever get translated into Latin...


PERCE_NEIGE

Google always translate from English, every language is translated from English. It creates terrible losses and changes in the meaning.


EverywhereTrip

You'd think they could do the same thing with Vatican documents or something.


SusanRankin1

WOW that's very interesting!


LordEragon05

I'm going to see what this sentence comes out as "I bet this won't work once I translate it back." It translated to. "Ego bet hoc ne operari simul ut eam interpretari." Which translates back to. "I bet he can not at the same time to be able to do this work by interpretation is to practice it."


tim1724

Yes, Google Translate is completely worthless for Latin. Even the most well-known Latin texts fail spectacularly.

Just now I tried typing in the lyrics to Adeste Fideles. It's amusing to watch the translation change radically as you type:

"adeste" -> "Adeste" (I checked and it knows "adesse" but it is unable recognize the imperative… this doesn't bode well.)

"adeste fideles" -> "all Ye Faithful" (ok, clearly the song has been included in its training material but where did the verb go?)

"adeste fideles laeti" -> "Heart happy" (what the??)

"adeste fideles laeti triumphantes" -> "go, faithful, pleased and triumphant"

ok, so at this point it's mostly right… except "adeste" is the exact opposite of "go"! Oops!


DavidPNash

Here's what happens to these if you make one tiny change: capitalize the first letter.

"Adeste": "White" (Um, what?) "Adeste fideles": "All Ye Faithful" (No verb!) "Adeste fideles laeti": "Adeste Fideles" (Not only no verb, no actual translation of any sort...) "Adeste fideles laeti triumphantes": "Go, faithful, pleased and triumphant" (Hey, there's a verb now! The same wrong one as before!)


Yves23A

I already remarked that it is also true with translations with Turkish involved. The translation is sometimes just incomprehensible.


Rp6jfp20

latin is very inflected so you need a program that understand "what is doing what to whom in your sentence" ie the program has to put the right ending on the words.

Besides that, latin word order is veeeery different than english. i could put the words in ANY order and as long as the endings on the words are right, it'll make sense so its gonna be hard to try a word for word translation from english to latin. you gotta pay attention to the endings of words to see what they match up with.


ARCANA-MVSA

Oh, just Latin to English fails pretty badly. The dative and genitive cases in particular can generate some pretty entertaining examples. :D

Volgav vitsenanieff nivya kevach varatsach.


water_color

Funny things aboit translators is that they often change the name of the translated language to the name if the language into which it is translated. For example "Deutsch" may be translated as "English"


KiraKira202

Yeah, I have tried these before. Never had worked for anything longer than a sentence or two. So entertaining to see it!


Henry803202

Look up "Studio C Google Translate" for a good example.


clm2magee

Google translate won't do Latin at all for me.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.