"Ille sero advenit."

Translation:He arrives too late.

September 18, 2019

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bonnythedog

Not this sentence, but the previous picture-selection, for which there was no comment option:

the English option was Night, and there were three picture-choices. The nocturnal picture was captioned Noctu (by night), which must be a typo as the Nom. case for Night is: Nox.

You are admirably quick to react to the Beta responses!


Moopish

Isn't the nominative singular nox and the genitive singular noctis?


TheLandingEagle

..To save the wretched merchant.


Mister_Lingo

Or to stop her (whoever that is) from killing a relative


DeeDeeJasm

Does sero imply "too late" or is it only in this instance? I ask because another sentence used it but "too" was incorrect.


Sue919013

Why isn't "He comes too late" marked correct? Arrive and come are often synonyms.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.