1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio il cibo."

"Io mangio il cibo."

Translation:I eat the food.

June 19, 2014

22 Comments


CsillaG895765

Why not 'I eat the meal'?


AshtonxJ

When do I know to use the definite article in this sense?


KellyPeed

In another exercise, "il" was omitted, so it read "Io mangio cibo" instead of "Io mangio il cibo." Is one more commonly used over the other?


oboekonig

i know this was three years ago, but someone else might look for this answer. Im not a native, but it appears that using the definite article (in this case, 'il') indicates 'i eat food' (general, or without context) while without the definite article, it indicates 'i am currently eating some food'


Johnathan896079

Didnt hear anything i said


Malin0806

The b in cibo sounds like the letter m.


RoyWeiss1

I wrote Mangio il cibo and got a wrong answer! Pppffff


DARETOZLATAN2.0

it says "i eat the eat" and it says i did it wrong


hayden1212

It's "I eat the food". Cibo is food.


SofieLange95

Does 'io mangio cibo' and 'io mangio il cibo' not have the same meaning? Would it not be translated to 'i eat food' either way, like it does in other cases?


Mia269380

He 'eat' the food, is grammatically wrong. It's supposed to be 'he eatS'


NedAntic

"il cibo" is food in general. In English, you don't say: I eat the food. Of course you eat food, you're not an animal to eat grass. This sentence is just plain ridiculous


mslater56

It sounds like 'io man joynch'


Lily461896

Is it io mangio for everyone or do girls say io mangia?


LorenzoLM

Mangio is first person (I eat) and mangia is third person (he/she/it eats), both singular


hihi11111

Io sounds like il


hBVB1

Иианчрсаси овпЧсрмамиоплсшмлслсрсисмис мисмссмсмсиc ccccvvvvvvvvvvvvvcfdgcxyyzfzxfzzzccxfxhhhjjjjjkjjjjjjkvvhcn bvffhfkfjvjgjvhnvjvjbnbvnbvbbvmnbbvhhhgfddsfdiiyhhhhhjjhbnjhgt

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.