1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is a teacher?"

"Where is a teacher?"

Translation:Ubi est magister?

September 18, 2019

5 Comments


ImperfectlyTense

Would "Ubi magister est" be ok?


Pandiesek

Yes, it's accepted and it's ok


Echi605728

What is 'quomodo est magister?'


ShanePatri14

How is a teacher. Or maybe: How is he a teacher?

Quomodo is just a compound of quo and modo. So, it literally means "in what way".


ATYAQ5jA

Wouldn't " Where is the teacher?" make more sense? It doesn't change the translation anyways...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.