1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is a teacher?"

"Where is a teacher?"

Translation:Ubi est magister?

September 18, 2019

10 Comments


JackFinnegan22

I typed "ubi est magistrum" and it was wrong. I'm having a hard time understanding these endings. Can anyone help me?


ATYAQ5jA

Magister is part of the o-declension. The endings define which case the noun is. In this certain sentence, we need the Nominative singular (since we only ask for one teacher, not several).

Magistrum would be accusative singular.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Latin_grammar#Declensions here you can find all declension in Latin.


PatrickDia465144

Thank uou for explaining!


ImperfectlyTense

Would "Ubi magister est" be ok?


Pandiesek

Yes, it's accepted and it's ok


nkp2ro

Difference between magister and magistra?


Joker4321

Magister is male teacher, magistra is female teacher


Chizurumu

What is 'quomodo est magister?'


ShanePatri14

How is a teacher. Or maybe: How is he a teacher?

Quomodo is just a compound of quo and modo. So, it literally means "in what way".


ATYAQ5jA

Wouldn't " Where is the teacher?" make more sense? It doesn't change the translation anyways...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.