"Milites per culinam exeunt."

Translation:The soldiers exit through the kitchen.

September 18, 2019

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


CarissaS103

And they stop to beat the cook.


Khamiis1

"The soldiers leave by the kitchen" wasn't accepted


Kate282031

I put that too as it is closer to how it would be said in the UK


teacon7

is "leave" a valid translation here? it was in other questions. (reported for the team's consideration)


ShanePatri14

Yeah, that works. Exeo can be translated with a lot of words; I ususally use "go out" .


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it is. But with "though" I think "exit" would be better in this context.

Go out/leave/exit/ And everything with this idea is okay, depending on the context.


Elin.7-1

Persued by a bear, no doubt...


tibfulv

exeunt, persecuti urso.


TheLandingEagle

No, persued by the housewife with a broom


CarolynJan10

" by the kitchen" should be accepted. It is., after all, the English that is in question here, not the Latin.


qkgATU6u

Of course. After being beaten by the parrots (who drink with the gods, after all) they flee through the kitchen. Duolingo just does not dare revealing the whole story.


lfd

┬┐by the kitchen?


Mus..Caeruleus

Why? Her husband comes home suddenly?


yuphph

The ol' reverse Goodfellas.


teaselcardere

The audio version is dreadful. It sounds as if the speaker is saying, "Milites per covinam exeunt."


teaselcardere

One month later and the same problem remains. It has been reported ... twice, now.


teaselcardere

Nobody seems to take heed of the "report" button, so I will say here that, in the spoken version, the wording is not clear: either the pronunciation is in error, or the recording is of poor quality.


RosemaryDavies

Pronunciation v unclear on culiam


Apsa25

Could "exeunt" be translated as "escape"?


PamelaMado

I wrote "by the kitchen" which means the same as through or by means of .


Mus..Caeruleus

By means of, yes, that means you use the kitchen to exit, the way as you use a car/bus/train to travel. You can't do that with a kitchen; I believe it won't bring you going any far.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.