1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicos aegros sanant."

"Medicos aegros sanant."

Translation:They heal the sick doctors.

September 18, 2019

17 Comments


[deactivated user]

tibfulv

    Yep, normally it's the reverse.


ImADunkleosteus

    Anyone relaize the resemblance to 2020 in this sentence?


NelsonKALI

    I can't see why "medicos" can't be the subject. Isn't it in the nominative case?


Maria-Elena0

    Medicos is accusative plural. Medici is nominative plural.


studygerman

    How would one say, "the doctors heal sick people", for comparison?


PERCE_NEIGE

    For comparison: (I've bolded the complement)
    I think:

    Medici aegros sanant:
    The doctors heal sick people.

    Medici aegri sanant:
    The sick doctors heal.

    Medicos aegros sanant:
    They heal the sick doctors

    Medicos aegri sanant:
    The sick (peolple) heals the doctors.


Sue107199

    This is so helpful! Thank you.


a_h.m.e-t

    Thanks for all these comparisons. They have become very beneficial. But also i think your last example is wrong. Because haven't the objects been placing in the head of the sentences? I mean hasn't it to be "Aegri medicos sanant" ?


Danielconcasco

    No, the word order is free because of the endings.


Maria557296

    Or "medici aegros sanant" or "medicus aegros sanat"


JillianBog3

    Is this supposed to be a trick question?


waldyrious

    Yeah, between the reversed meaning from the usual (where doctors are typically healing others, not being healed themselves) and the lack of an explicit subject, I'd say that this one is particularly tricky.


zU60uNOa

    Medicae medicos aegros sanant ??


Alessandroff2

    Should sound like "Agros"... Pls the pronunciation is very important in this kind of exercise!


Danielconcasco

    No, the AE is a distinct sound from A in Classical Latin.

    Related Discussions

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.