1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Medicos aegros sanant."

"Medicos aegros sanant."

Translation:They heal the sick doctors.

September 18, 2019

9 Comments


tibfulv

Yep, normally it's the reverse.


NelsonKALI

I can't see why "medicos" can't be the subject. Isn't it in the nominative case?


studygerman

How would one say, "the doctors heal sick people", for comparison?


PERCE_NEIGE

For comparison: (I've bolded the complement)
I think:

Medici aegros sanant:
The doctors heal sick people.

Medici aegri sanant:
The sick doctors heal.

Medicos aegros sanant:
They heal the sick doctors

Medicos aegri sanant:
The sick (peolple) heals the doctors.


pye20

Aegrōs ( - Acc Plu of Masc Adj Aeger ( Sick, ill ) • may be from Proto-Indo-European - h₂eǵ- • Cognates: Latin - Agō, GerōAncient Greek - ἄγω - ( ágō - to lead ) • Old English - AcanEnglish - AchePolish - Jaga, Jędza


Alessandro235790

Should sound like "Agros"... Pls the pronunciation is very important in this kind of exercise!


Danielconcasco

No, the AE is a distinct sound from A in Classical Latin.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.