"Alunos tímidos geralmente recebem notas mais baixas."

Translation:Shy students generally receive lower grades.

April 21, 2013

16 Comments


Jamesalex1

Debatable

April 7, 2014

NedChamber

Yeah, anyone who thinks this needs to give Susan Cain's 'Quiet' a read!

August 11, 2014

r_i_l_e_y

What is the interpretation if "mais" is removed from the sentence?

July 11, 2013

BobKaucher

Alunos tímidos geralmente recebem notas baixas. = Shy students generally receive low grades.

July 11, 2013

Mesmorino

Because "more lower" is bad English, the superlative is already included in the word- low, lower, lowest

April 14, 2014

PeterHermanides

why not lower scores

December 2, 2018

Mikenorling

I exchanged "grades" with "marks", but was rejected by Duo. I think this is an error. Although grades are more common than marks in US English, it is the other way round in British English or in English spoken in other continents than North America.

April 30, 2019

josenino972

How would you say "lowest grades" in this case?

April 21, 2013

BobKaucher

Os alunos tímidos receberam as notas mais baixas. (The shy students received the lowest grades).

More examples:

O menino vestido de azul é mais alto do que eu. (The boy dressed in blue is taller than me)

O menino vestido de azul é o mais alto da escola. (The boy dressed in blue is the tallest in the school)

See if you can translate these:

Os biscoitos da Dona Dalva são os mais gostosos que já comi.

Os biscoitos da Dona Dalva são mais gostosos do que os biscoitos da minha mãe.

April 21, 2013

cangola

Princess Dalva's Cookies are the most delicious cookies that I've ever eaten.

Princess Dalva's Cookies are more delicious than my mom's cookies

October 24, 2013

reno300

I don't think dona means Princess, I believe it means owner or lady.

November 3, 2013

YanTeruya

Dona is more like mistress.

February 19, 2015

machtibor

Does lower mean worse in Brazil/Portugal? We have grades from 1 to 5 in Czech schools (except for the universities where it is usually only 1 to 4), 1 being the best and 5 being a failure, so in this sense lower grades are better grades.

August 25, 2016

Mesmorino

Without context, I would say lower just means lower. Portuguese has a word for worse (pior) so if you wanted to say something was worse, that's the word you'd use.

August 25, 2016

UlrikeFlei3

Why not lower notes?

August 13, 2017

Mesmorino

Because while it is an accurate translation, it is not correct because the meaning is lost.

In addition, the sentence gives context to allow proper translation; it is talking about students. Students receiving "lower notes" doesn't mean anything, "lower grades" makes more sense

August 13, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.