1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Tu bene loqueris."

"Tu bene loqueris."

Translation:You speak well.

September 19, 2019

13 Comments


LordSiergiej

Something that cannot be applied to our latin speakers in Duo


Gabb318_PHL

Agree, their English accents are killing me!


Soulnaakseo

Is loqueris related to eloquent in english maybe??


Nigel776413

Or even loquacious


Mujilen

Yes, loquor is related to both words.


1e7nx0WG

The first e in bene should not be long, as it is in the audio that I heard.


Johann31112

The volume is too low for this one.


qiGYsqp8

The English speaker in my audio did not begin 'bene' with a 'b'. Why is the short 'o' not always pronounced as a short 'o'? 'Non' is a good example.


Moopish

Non has a long 'o'.


tankenbahwl

would this apply to complimenting a toddler learning to speak, or a well-spoken adult, or both?


LukasWilhelm

he reads" loquoris". where did duolingo find such poeple


ISpeakAlien

Reported: "You talk well" is not accepted.


tankenbahwl

speak and talk do not mean the same thing in English.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.