1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Primum cubiculum lectum habe…

"Primum cubiculum lectum habet."

Translation:The first bedroom has the bed.

September 19, 2019

11 Comments


RobertsTheOne

How many bedrooms have no beds?


PERCE_NEIGE

When I bought my house, there was no bed, but it was a bedroom, because the only place where you can put a bed. The kitchen wasn't an option.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In this case, all but the first, apparently...


Sam278989

And this is why you should always travel with reservations!


Richlogos

A nice lexical Easter egg for Portuguese and Spanish speakers:

«cubículo», a small enclosure or bedroom. Not a common word,

but these are the nuggets learning Latin will give you ;)


bonnythedog

likewise in English: cubicle. In London, a cubicle was sold as a bedroom - IIRC it was a front-page story...


PERCE_NEIGE

A cubicle is also every enclosed place, it's often a workplace for instance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cubicle


Joe-Lhermite

why all the words are ending with "um" ???


CRobot42

Cubiculum is second declension neuter, which means that it ends with "-um" in the nominative. "Primum" agrees with "cubiculum" so it is also neuter. On the other hand, "lectum" is masculine, however it is in the accusative as it is the object of the sentence, so it ends with "um"


Julianlessthan3

Uhm, yeah, I sure hope it does!


ThereGoesMyWifi

I don't know if that Vine reference was intentional, but i hope it was

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.