1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Primum cubiculum lectum habe…

"Primum cubiculum lectum habet."

Translation:The first bedroom has the bed.

September 19, 2019

25 Comments


RobertSchlatter

How many bedrooms have no beds?


PERCE_NEIGE

When I bought my house, there was no bed, but it was a bedroom, because the only place where you can put a bed. The kitchen wasn't an option.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

In this case, all but the first, apparently...


PhilipWoff1

They said THE bed... think about it. Yes, they all have a bed... but the first one has THE bed.


Sam278989

And this is why you should always travel with reservations!


Richlogos

A nice lexical Easter egg for Portuguese and Spanish speakers:

«cubículo», a small enclosure or bedroom. Not a common word,

but these are the nuggets learning Latin will give you ;)


bonnythedog

likewise in English: cubicle. In London, a cubicle was sold as a bedroom - IIRC it was a front-page story...


PERCE_NEIGE

A cubicle is also every enclosed place, it's often a workplace for instance.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Cubicle


Joe-Lhermite

why all the words are ending with "um" ???


CRobot42

Cubiculum is second declension neuter, which means that it ends with "-um" in the nominative. "Primum" agrees with "cubiculum" so it is also neuter. On the other hand, "lectum" is masculine, however it is in the accusative as it is the object of the sentence, so it ends with "um"


Martha94435

Does the Latin really imply what this English translation does, namely that the other bedrooms do not contain beds? Because I would've gone for "The first bedroom has a bed", except it was one of those choose-the-bubbles exercises, and there was no "a" provided. How does article-less Latin deal with this?


TiagoRodri856988

They might be referring to a specific bed: perhaps the one which belonged to Lucius, or the one with a wobbly foot. In this case, the first bedroom would have "the" bed we were talking about.


[deactivated user]

    latin deals with declentions


Julianlessthan3

    Uhm, yeah, I sure hope it does!


DeadAccount.

    I don't know if that Vine reference was intentional, but i hope it was


Insane_Reader

    *I sure hope it was :)


Gill714966

    Sed in secundo cubiculo dormetis in pavimento


ThomasClarke9

    Ah, so that's why there's a big price difference.


PhilipWoff1

    but the second bedroom has the room, if you know what I mean


Elin.7-1

    The second bedroom has a futon, and the third a sleeping bag....


James777861

    I typed "the bed is in the first bedroom" shouldn't that be correct? I was dinged for wrong answer


Gfldo

    Hello,

    While the general meaning is close, the declensions used for each term do not "allow" this translation.

    While we can not know if "primum cubiculum" is in nominative or accusative case, "lectum" is in accusative case, so it cannot be a subject.

    Besides, the verb used is "habet" (has) and not "est" (is).


Theater_geek_04

    Must be Livia’s room, or maybe not because she has 4 beds.


EmilianoNeptuno

    here it says "The first bedroom/room has (a) bed" it doesnt indicate "the bed" actually but a bed


Elin.7-1

    It does not say "a" bed or "the" bed since there are no articles in Latin. Depending on the preceding sentences, it it possible to translate this sentence as:

    The first bedroom has a bed The first bedroom has the bed The first bedroom has his bed The first first bedroom had her bed

    The choice of article is up to the translater: whichever makes most sense. So both "a bad" or "the bed" should be accepted here.

    Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.