1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Many girls sleep."

"Many girls sleep."

Translation:Multae puellae dormiunt.

September 19, 2019

4 Comments


autumnmarieellis

Arent daughters alwaya girls


QpKWvmMG

When do you use "multi" verses "multae"? Thanks!


Moopish

Adjectives must agree with the noun they modify in number, gender, and case. You can see a full chart of the adjectives forms at Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/multus#Declension

multi will either be masculine or neuter (depending on the noun it modifies) but never feminine so it cannot match with puellae (feminine noun). multae works here since it is feminine, plural (since it is 'girls'), and nominative (since the 'girls' are doing the action).


fa00em

Where are the accent "-" ?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.