"Die Biene ist ein Insekt."

Translation:The bee is an insect.

April 21, 2013

27 Comments


Immotaz

Is there a rule for the s or z pronunciation of the letter "s" as in "Insekt" and "Sauer" ? Thanks

August 16, 2013

rudjer

s is pronounced like a z when in between two vowels (e.g. Käse) or when it's the first letter of a word (e.g sauer). In other cases, it's pronounced like an s.

December 23, 2013

MosesJohn

Danke.

November 22, 2014

iserikov

Applying new knowledge to use. Great.

August 19, 2015

KiraOcc

I think I'm going to make flash cards of all the nouns and their genders..I feel like knowing those would definitely help in the long run when you're trying to learn all the different rules for dative and whatnot...

August 14, 2014

heimdalsgade

Do you have an android phone or tablet? Then download "german gender game" instead.

January 30, 2015

lastnightilie

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "isst" and "ist"? I know you can usually tell from context but I'm getting confused sometimes.

November 26, 2013

christian

"isst" and "ist" sound exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, some speakers drop the "t" in "ist".

November 26, 2013

lastnightilie

thank you!

November 26, 2013

S0R0USH

hehe... So, they like the English way of saying it? ;)

September 4, 2014

teshagerse

Hi amenda l realy happy to be your friend,ist is auxilary verb but isst is main verb

September 5, 2015

Iblackdog

I'll give you a lingot because that hot streak is insane

October 14, 2015

Munuel1st

By the way - do you know, why ants, bees and flys are not in Church? - Because they are insects ;) (works in German the same way, too)

April 20, 2015

Chickabidee

Hahaha it took me a minute

May 26, 2015

LordBalkara

Guy 1:What could possibly be insect in german! Guy 2: Insekt G1: No, seriously, what is it. G2: Insekt G1: Yeah, sure. And I bet Orange is Orange too. G2: ...

September 16, 2015

Mitzke

What is "insect" in english?

March 8, 2015

Ca1vin_S

English - Insect
German - Insekt

June 3, 2015

jackthebiotic

BIENE - I spelt it Beine - I think it should work. :( I wish it would just tell me to spell it again, so I would actually REMEMBER it.

May 20, 2013

Hohenems

Beine = legs
So you wrote "The legs is an insect".

Duo accepts most typos unless the typo spells an actual word.

June 15, 2013

greenelliejane

If it helps to remember the spelling, the general rule I was told is that "ei" is pronounced "i" and "ie" is pronounced "e"; so look at whichever comes last.

February 1, 2014

vitorvilela

I believe that 'Insekt' requires the use of the masculine "Der" due to the use of ein.

The rule for the change in the article of masculine words doesn't apply in this case? Example: "Das ist einen Apfel" Please correct me if i am wrong.

July 20, 2014

harini-_-

I guess insect is neuter

So the vowel used for insect(neuter) is ein

Whereas apple is masculine...hence the vowel used is einen

September 6, 2014

teshagerse

Das ist eine Apfel

September 5, 2015

teshagerse

Ein

September 5, 2015

BPOMowe

So, what is the plural form of “bee“?

October 9, 2015
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.