1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Die Biene ist ein Insekt."

"Die Biene ist ein Insekt."

Translation:The bee is an insect.

April 21, 2013

29 Comments


Immotaz

Is there a rule for the s or z pronunciation of the letter "s" as in "Insekt" and "Sauer" ? Thanks


rudjer

s is pronounced like a z when in between two vowels (e.g. Käse) or when it's the first letter of a word (e.g sauer). In other cases, it's pronounced like an s.


iserikov

Applying new knowledge to use. Great.


KiraOcc

I think I'm going to make flash cards of all the nouns and their genders..I feel like knowing those would definitely help in the long run when you're trying to learn all the different rules for dative and whatnot...


heimdalsgade

Do you have an android phone or tablet? Then download "german gender game" instead.


lastnightilie

Is there a difference in pronunciation between "isst" and "ist"? I know you can usually tell from context but I'm getting confused sometimes.


christian

"isst" and "ist" sound exactly the same. In colloquial (rapid) speech, some speakers drop the "t" in "ist".


S0R0USH

hehe... So, they like the English way of saying it? ;)


teshagerse

Hi amenda l realy happy to be your friend,ist is auxilary verb but isst is main verb


Iblackdog

I'll give you a lingot because that hot streak is insane


Munuel1st

By the way - do you know, why ants, bees and flys are not in Church? - Because they are insects ;) (works in German the same way, too)


Chickabidee

Hahaha it took me a minute


LordBalkara

Guy 1:What could possibly be insect in german! Guy 2: Insekt G1: No, seriously, what is it. G2: Insekt G1: Yeah, sure. And I bet Orange is Orange too. G2: ...


Mitzke

What is "insect" in english?


Ca1vin_S

English - Insect
German - Insekt


rajeev07

I wrote - Die Biene isst ein Insekt. it also works:)


ryanlacy.2015

That would mean the bee is eating an insect, right?


jackthebiotic

BIENE - I spelt it Beine - I think it should work. :( I wish it would just tell me to spell it again, so I would actually REMEMBER it.


Hohenems

Beine = legs
So you wrote "The legs is an insect".

Duo accepts most typos unless the typo spells an actual word.


greenelliejane

If it helps to remember the spelling, the general rule I was told is that "ei" is pronounced "i" and "ie" is pronounced "e"; so look at whichever comes last.


vitorvilela

I believe that 'Insekt' requires the use of the masculine "Der" due to the use of ein.

The rule for the change in the article of masculine words doesn't apply in this case? Example: "Das ist einen Apfel" Please correct me if i am wrong.


harini-_-

I guess insect is neuter

So the vowel used for insect(neuter) is ein

Whereas apple is masculine...hence the vowel used is einen


teshagerse

Das ist eine Apfel


BPOMowe

So, what is the plural form of “bee“?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.