1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hawaiian
  4. >
  5. "This is the twenty-first cen…

"This is the twenty-first century."

Translation:ʻO kēia kenekulia iwakāluakūmākahi.

September 19, 2019

11 Comments


Oceanic2

Would it work to say "'O kenekulia iwakaluakumakahi keia?" Can or no can?


HklaniClee

Can, if add the word "ke" before "kenekulia." Same problem with DL's answer; it's not a complete sentence without the "ke."


Everlighta

I guess, ʻO kēia kenekulia iwakāluakūmākahi translates as This 21st century, without is?


Konated

I agree, not sure why that sequence is not acceptable


lynneo

Why does "21" come after "century," when all the other examples always put a number (21) before the noun? Does it make a difference because it's "twenty-first" and not just "21"?? Is it because "iwakāluakūmākahi kenekulia" would mean twenty-one centuries, instead of twenty-first century?


mohn_jilligan

I believe you answered your own question :) I think that is exactly why duolingo put "iwakāluakūmākahi" after "kenekuila" rather than before. I couldnt find much on the web but i did find this link which looks at ordinal vs cardinal numbers (I believe in order to make this sentence with 21 in front it would be "'O kēia KA iwakāluakūmākahi kenekuila" im not positive though, im going off of this http://www.ulukau.org/elib/cgi-bin/library?e=d-0grammar-000Sec--11en-50-20-frameset-book--1-010escapewin&a=d&d=D0.22&toc=0 )


HklaniClee

Interesting comments. Actually lynneo had it right. "Iwakāluakūmākahi kenekulia" would mean "twenty-one centuries." But if you want to put the number before the noun in this sentence, you do need to use KA as you stated in your comment, but you also have to add "of the" between the number and the noun to make it "twenty-first."

For example, if you wanted to say "the tenth house," you could say "ka ʻumi o ka hale" ("nā hale" would be more grammatical, but Hawaiian often uses singular when it's understood to be plural). That would literally mean "the tenth of the houses." So it would be possible to say: "ʻO kēia ka iwakāluakūmākahi o ke (nā) kenekulia" (this is the twenty-first of the centuries). But it's easier to just say: "ʻO kēia ke kenekulia iwakāluakūmākahi."

I still disagree with DL's answer, however, which is not a complete sentence without the word "ke" included (as I commented above).

Did that clarify anything or just muddy the waters further? Kala mai. It was an interesting discussion, so I jumped back in.


PatrickBra289091

Why "kenekulia iwakāluakūmākahi" but not "iwakāluakūmākahi kenekulia"?


sebdotedu

"Iwakāluakūmākahi kenekulia" means "21 centuries"!

In Hawaiian, the adjective/descriptor comes after the noun. In this example, we are trying to translate "twenty-first century".

Since "twenty-first" is describing a quality about the century (like an adjective), we put it after century.

We then receive: "ke kenekulia iwakāluakūmākahi". The twenty-first century!

Hope this helps :^)


GlennMoris1

when does the number come before "century" and when does it come after

Learn Hawaiian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.