1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bread?"

"Where is the bread?"

Translation:Ubi panis est?

September 19, 2019

9 Comments


SeberayA1

Why not ubi panem est?


Danielconcasco

You can't use panem here (an accusative) since there is no direct object in this sentence. When you use esse (to be) there will be nominatives on both sides.

Does that help?


PERCE_NEIGE

"To be" is a special verb that never takes the accusative.
It's not considered as a direct action on something (=accusative)

It's called a "copula" in linguistics.


Athalawulfaz

The bread is not the object of this verb, the verb 'to be' describes things as they are, nothing is being done to it so it stays unchanged (the nominative case) as 'panis.'

If it was the object of a verb, like "I have bread", "panem habeo."


AleckPang

Everyone asks "where's the bread", no one ever asks "how's the bread". ;_;


ANIRUDHS29

Because no one answered their question. How can they answer your question if they can't find the bread in the first place.


Jagannek

Ubi panis est? Quomodo panis est? Cur...panis est?


Lizz862920

Isn't "cur" = "why"?


vincemat

And then when you find the bread: "ecce panis". Which would make a great name for a bread company!

...

...wait a minute...

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.