1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum non bibo."

"Vinum non bibo."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

September 19, 2019

21 Comments


Ste-n-Dee

Seeing as how Roman wine was nasty, vinegary, bitter, and full of lead, this is probably for the best.


pye20

Other aspects of Roman life were more toxic than Lead (Pb): • Lead (Pb) water pipe, Roman, 20-47AD, owner’s name cast into the pipe - ‘ The most notable lady Valeria Messalina’ (3rd wife of Roman Emperor Claudius). (CC BY 4.0) Lead Pipe She was murdered by her husband after he found out about her extramarital affairs.

The affect on the Roman slaves doing Lead (Pb) smelting, handling must have been somewhat profound as compared to the affects of other miners Ancient Rome Mining.

Marcus Vitrūvius Pollio Vitrūvius: "Earthen pipe Water is more wholesome than Lead (Pb) pipe Water; Lead (Pb) must be injurious, because from it white lead [PbCO3, lead carbonate]; observe Lead (Pb) workers, who are of a pallid colour; destroy the vigour of the blood; That the flavour of that conveyed in earthen pipes is better, is shewn at our daily meals, for all those whose tables are furnished with silver vessels, nevertheless use those made of earth, from the purity of the flavour being preserved in them" (VIII.6.10-11) • Rather than encrusted lead pipes, the probable cause of chronic lead poisoning ( Plumbism or Saturnism ) because its symptoms seemed indicative of the god's melancholic and sullen character) was the consumption of defrutum and sapa. • Rome Lead Poison

Plumbārius Plumbāriī Plumber, of or pertaining to Lead (Pb) • Plumbum Lead (Pb) • DefrutumSapa: Ancient Roman cuisine Must reduction • Roman Lead Sugar Sweetener • Roman Sugar of Lead ThoughtcoRoman lead poisoningμόλυβδος (mólubdos, “lead”) • Heavy Metal Genotoxicants: Arsenic (As), Lead (Pb) Mercury (Hg) • plumb • Ancient Roman pottery Lead-glazed • Ancient Roman Lead (Pb) accendency decendency correspondence: Roman Plumbingplumbing • [ blood lead level of 10* μg/dL causes concern ] [ Non-Detect (ND) or less than 1 ppb (ug/L) or .001 ppm (mg/L) ]


PERCE_NEIGE

How do we know that?


guizai2001

well, we do know its likely full of led. the romans made pipelines made out of led to bring water to their cities. sounds good, doesnt work. led can lead to brain dammage if ingested, so their water transmition sistem was generaly mildly poisoned and well, its reasonable to assume that wine-making technology was rather primitive, so altho we have no proof to say so, i wouldnt be surprised if ancient wine tasted like crap


greg335711

"Non bibo ... vinum" - one of Dracula's ancestors?


egcw1995

I was just thinking that!


SpaceDoggi

Yeah, I'm imagining some Dacian saying this.


KarlAksel

Amicus tuus... D.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could "bibere" mean in Latin, like I know in English, French, and Spanish, and other languages, "to drink alcohol", in an implied way?

For instance, this woman drinks. = has two meaning, she drinks often something, but we don't know what, or she is a regular alcohol user.


guizai2001

i would say so, what other kind of drink would you be refering?


Shayan_Hahsemi

Duolingus muslimus est


PERCE_NEIGE

Sarraceni et musulmani (aut muslimani, aut islamita),
soli ex omnibus non sunt qui non bibunt vinum aut alcohol.

Please, correct my sentence.

Could I say "Bibunt non alcohol" to mean that they drink no alcohol, and negate th word "alcohol"?


egcw1995

Actually, Roman women and girls weren't allowed to drink alcohol. After marriage, husbands reserved the right to kiss their wives whenever they wanted with or without consent just to see if there was alcohol on their breath. If she was found to have alcohol on her breath she would be punished no less severely than a son or daughter of the same household.


Gallaecia2752

Beati Hispani quibus vivere bibere est.


PERCE_NEIGE

Beati hispani quibus vivere est bibere.

Because "vivere" (to live) and "bibere" (to drink) are pronunced the same.
"The Spanish are blessed, for them, living is drinking".


Gallaecia2752

What's difference between "vivere bibere est" and "vivere est bibere"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not much I think, sorry that wasn't supposed to be a correction, but only the expression, as it is usually found. "est" is a copula, and it's often in the middle of the sentence, and (I think) that the "bibere" is more emphatic in the end.


JooPaulo255808

Bibo, bibo, bibo, nonnn bibo, bibo, bibo, bibo, nooon bibo.


Carrington644231

Your readers should learn to distinguish between long and short vowel sounds. Seems as though they are making all the vowels long. e.g., the second person plural -tis should sound the i as in the English "this"...not "tees"

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.