1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Vinum non bibo."

"Vinum non bibo."

Translation:I do not drink wine.

September 19, 2019

27 Comments


greg335711

"Non bibo ... vinum" - one of Dracula's ancestors?


egcw1995

I was just thinking that!


SpaceDoggi

Yeah, I'm imagining some Dacian saying this.


KarlAksel

Amicus tuus... D.


Shayan_Hahsemi

Duolingus muslimus est


PERCE_NEIGE

Sarraceni et musulmani (aut muslimani, aut islamita),
soli ex omnibus non sunt qui non bibunt vinum aut alcohol.

Please, correct my sentence.

Could I say "Bibunt non alcohol" to mean that they drink no alcohol, and negate th word "alcohol"?


egcw1995

Actually, Roman women and girls weren't allowed to drink alcohol. After marriage, husbands reserved the right to kiss their wives whenever they wanted with or without consent just to see if there was alcohol on their breath. If she was found to have alcohol on her breath she would be punished no less severely than a son or daughter of the same household.


PERCE_NEIGE

Could "bibere" mean in Latin, like I know in English, French, and Spanish, and other languages, "to drink alcohol", in an implied way?

For instance, this woman drinks. = has two meaning, she drinks often something, but we don't know what, or she is a regular alcohol user.


guizai2001

i would say so, what other kind of drink would you be refering?


iris152999

I dont know how this would help you but in turkish biberon means the cup to feed baby a formula or etc


svaca19

In Spanish biberon means a pacifier. You all probably got the word from Europeans (my guess the French) sometime in the past.


Gallaecia2752

Beati Hispani quibus vivere bibere est.


PERCE_NEIGE

Beati hispani quibus vivere est bibere.

Because "vivere" (to live) and "bibere" (to drink) are pronunced the same.
"The Spanish are blessed, for them, living is drinking".


Gallaecia2752

What's difference between "vivere bibere est" and "vivere est bibere"?


PERCE_NEIGE

Not much I think, sorry that wasn't supposed to be a correction, but only the expression, as it is usually found. "est" is a copula, and it's often in the middle of the sentence, and (I think) that the "bibere" is more emphatic in the end.


MoreiraCesar

But that cherry Coke you serve is fine


Ste-n-Dee

Seeing as how Roman wine was nasty, vinegary, bitter, and full of lead, this is probably for the best.


PERCE_NEIGE

How do we know that?


guizai2001

well, we do know its likely full of led. the romans made pipelines made out of led to bring water to their cities. sounds good, doesnt work. led can lead to brain dammage if ingested, so their water transmition sistem was generaly mildly poisoned and well, its reasonable to assume that wine-making technology was rather primitive, so altho we have no proof to say so, i wouldnt be surprised if ancient wine tasted like crap


ThomasClarke9

This last assumption might be a bit of a strech though, as wine-making hasn't changed that much over the centuries. Although vine makers have learned from experience and perfected their techniques, the process and the technology essentially haven't changed that much. And it was kept in clay amphoras, it was the cups that were made of lead. I wouldn't be surprised if it actually wouldn't taste that bad.


Martha94435

What does the lead content of the water transmission system have to do with the price of tea in China the quality of Roman wine? You don't use water for making wine, other than what falls out of the sky onto your grapes.


Ste-n-Dee

Actually, it is relevant. The ancients typically watered down their wine.


KalebKelso

So that's what happened to Caligula.


doc642670

You'll never be a parrot with that attitude


spameroga

Definitely not a parrot saying this


Scian4

But those who drink wine get drunk, those who are drunk fall asleep, those who are asleep can commit no sin, those who commit no sin go to heaven; let us all drink wine and go to heaven!

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.