"The woman is wearing the jackets."

Translation:Die Frau trägt die Jacken.

April 21, 2013

7 Comments


Ivana_

Does this mean that the woman is wearing multiple jackets at the same time? Can anyone tell me if this is a good sentence in German?

June 2, 2013

dclyne

I think it could mean to wear multiple jackets at the same time as in layering but I think it can also mean The woman is carrying the jackets

July 10, 2013

MechFactions

I would imagine the situation as being one in which she is the only one around who wears jackets.

February 22, 2014

[deactivated user]

    im confused, when is needed to use "ä" instead of "a" in trag?

    April 21, 2013

jess1camar1e

    'tragen' is a stem-changing verb. All stem-changing verbs change in the "du" and "er/sie/es" forms.

    There are 3 types of stem-changers:

    a - ä : tragen - sie trägt, but wir tragen

    e - ie : sehen - du siehst, but ich sehe

    e - i : geben - es gibt, but ihr gebt

    Hope this helps!

    July 24, 2013

CrisPG

    For er/sie/es you use trägt

    May 12, 2013

eleuthero

    If I used "Mantel" here, this is one of those that changes to the ä in the plural--is there a rule for knowing when?

    December 31, 2013
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.