"See through it?"

Translation:Vê através disso?

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


valdemarvascaino

28.04.2013 - E, pior ainda, é a primeira solução "correta" sugerida pelo Duolingo: "Tu vês por disto". Simplesmente não existe.

April 28, 2013

Paulenrique

Ohhh God...

April 28, 2013

EmDem

How. Are. We. Supposed to know this one? It came out of nowhere. I haven't even SEEN it before. atraves OR disso. Sheesh.

April 21, 2013

Paulenrique

And através usually requires de prepostion de = através de isso = através disso.

April 21, 2013

MizDez

This is generally frustrating. I know learning a language is not easy and takes time, but working through some of these intermediate lessons drives me CRAZY! This "sentence" came out of nowhere and the hover-hints were worthless. Lost all hearts like this and must restart. Again! I'm starting to think I'll just stick to elementary Portuguese because I don't see myself working through every lesson four or five times while shrieking at my laptop. Just venting...

July 8, 2013

anachron

Doesn't isso mean "that"?

September 27, 2013

cdjaimesh

both can be used: I like it / I like that --> Eu gosto disso . But there "it" is better because refers an object: see trough the door? vê através da porta? :)

January 29, 2014

iziki010

too literal a translation

June 26, 2013

ernstfrederick

How is one supposed to know that "see" is not an infinitive, i.e. "ver"?

October 2, 2013

Paulenrique

that should be accepted too!!

October 2, 2013

PHScanes

Don't consider this exercise. (13.5.14)

May 13, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.