1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "See through it?"

"See through it?"

Translation:Vê através disso?

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


valdemarvascaino

28.04.2013 - E, pior ainda, é a primeira solução "correta" sugerida pelo Duolingo: "Tu vês por disto". Simplesmente não existe.


EmDem

How. Are. We. Supposed to know this one? It came out of nowhere. I haven't even SEEN it before. atraves OR disso. Sheesh.


Paulenrique

And através usually requires de prepostion de = através de isso = através disso.


MizDez

This is generally frustrating. I know learning a language is not easy and takes time, but working through some of these intermediate lessons drives me CRAZY! This "sentence" came out of nowhere and the hover-hints were worthless. Lost all hearts like this and must restart. Again! I'm starting to think I'll just stick to elementary Portuguese because I don't see myself working through every lesson four or five times while shrieking at my laptop. Just venting...


anachron

Doesn't isso mean "that"?


cdjaimesh

both can be used: I like it / I like that --> Eu gosto disso . But there "it" is better because refers an object: see trough the door? vê através da porta? :)


iziki010

too literal a translation


ernstfrederick

How is one supposed to know that "see" is not an infinitive, i.e. "ver"?


Paulenrique

that should be accepted too!!


PHScanes

Don't consider this exercise. (13.5.14)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.