1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I love my lion but I do not …

"I love my lion but I do not love her lion."

Translation:أُحِبّ أَسَدي لٰكِنّ لا أُحِبّ أَسَدها.

September 19, 2019

19 Comments


indeed_danish

Comparing their pet lions.. things only Arabs might do hahaha :)


Away54

Grammar correction:

The لكنَّ lakinna cannot be followed by verb directly. It should be لكنْ lakin. If we insist on using لكنَّ, it should be: لكنِّي lakinnii or لكنَّنِي lakinnanii (both mean: "but, I").

1) أحبُّ أسدِي لكنْ لا أحبُّ أسدَها

2uHibbu 2asadii lakin laa 2uHibbu 2asadahaa

2) أحبُّ أسدِي لكنَّنِي لا أحبُّ أسدَها

2uHibbu 2asadii lakinnanii laa 2uHibbu 2asadahaa

3) أحبُّ أسدِي لكنِّي لا أحبُّ أسدَها

2uHibbu 2asadii lakinnii laa 2uHibbu 2asadahaa


KatieC993112

Thanks. But it should be, "if we insist on using .." :)


Away54

Thanks for noticing it, KatieC! :))


KatieC993112

My pleasure. And it is a pleasure to see your English improve.


Away54

Wow, thanks so much for your compliment!


jinusam

Well, her lion doesn't love you either.


cramos512

There's some major beef here lol


StasioFigurka

Dictionary hint over but says: لكني, but this word is not accepted. Misleading hint should be changed.


Tolerating

The hint is accurate. لكني means "but I", it is redundant with أحب but should be accepted either way.


Away54

The correct solution is لكنِّي or لكنَّنِي or لكنْ. For لكنَّ أحبُّ, it cannot be done.


Armanprs

Both of them should be أُحِبُّ but the second one is أُحِبَّ. Fix this please


Away54

The sentence above has a mistake. لكنَّ lakinna is the sister of كان which makes naSb (نصب) the 2al-mubtada (المبتدأ) and raf3 (رفع) the 2a-khabar (الخبر) so lakinna لكنّ doesn't take the verb directly. In other words, أحبَّ + لكنَّ doesn't make any sense.

Please see my other comments at this page. :))


Arancaytar

Why is it لا here and not ليس?


Armanprs

For changing an Arabic present tense sentence into negative form you have to add لا before the verb. Also if you use لَمْ before a present tense verb it makes some changes to the verb and the meaning will be negative past tense. And ما before a past tense verb makes it negative. Examples for things I said:

ذَهَبَ : he went

یَذْهَبُ : he goes

لا یَذْهَبُ : he doesn't go

لَمْ یَذْهَبْ : he didn't go

For the last one you can also say ماذَهَبَ

You can use لَیْسَ before a noun not a verb.


pedro_preme_

Something normally for arab people


redactedname2762

i love this sentence

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.