"I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water."

Translation:Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Gardenhoser

Why did I get it wrong for writing "xícara de água" instead of "copo de água" I keep looking up the word and it says both means "cup". This question is implying that the word "copo" means "glass" and not "cup" and the word "xícara" means "cup" and not "glass". Even though the word "copo" clearly comes from the word "cup". And in Spanish it just means "cup". Is this really how it is in Portuguese or is this just not made totally clear?


Bain15

I think it's because you used the word for cup rather than glass. Duo, however, switches context whenever it wants to.


LeeFeigenb

Would "com queijo" be wrong rather than "de queijo"?


delvi

I used "uma sanduíche, and it said it was correct. They said a second solution was 'um sanduíche.' Which is correct, please? Feminine or masculine?


juanpablo321

Correct must be masculine.


TinaSapato

But you can also say 'uma sandes' (in Portugal)


bgdindc

I said uma xicara de agua... When do I use copo vs. xicara?


DREDWARD

Xicara,is specifically a cup/glass WITH a handle....copo is cup/glass.... :)


Grizegorilla

What rules govern when to use "de" after "quero" ? And is there a contraction between "de" and "um/uma" ?


Paulenrique

You don't use "de" after the verb "querer". And linking "de" + "um/uma" (dum/duma) is considered dated.


JohnDamocl

Why is "sanduíche COM queijo" incorrect?

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.