1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I want a cheese sandwich and…

"I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water."

Translation:Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água.

April 21, 2013

12 Comments


FLara

The words "de" + "água" can be contracted, forming "d'água". There are few words that you can do this. "água" and "ouro" are two examples ("copo d'água", "pingo d'ouro"). This is more commonly done with some pronoms: "de"+"a"="da", "de"+"este"="deste", "de"+"um"="dum", "de"+"aquele"="daquele"...


[deactivated user]

    I am didn't know about d' contractions, thank you!


Gardenhoser

    Why did I get it wrong for writing "xícara de água" instead of "copo de água" I keep looking up the word and it says both means "cup". This question is implying that the word "copo" means "glass" and not "cup" and the word "xícara" means "cup" and not "glass". Even though the word "copo" clearly comes from the word "cup". And in Spanish it just means "cup". Is this really how it is in Portuguese or is this just not made totally clear?


Bain15

    I think it's because you used the word for cup rather than glass. Duo, however, switches context whenever it wants to.


LeeFeigenb

    Would "com queijo" be wrong rather than "de queijo"?


delvi

    I used "uma sanduíche, and it said it was correct. They said a second solution was 'um sanduíche.' Which is correct, please? Feminine or masculine?


juanpablo321

    Correct must be masculine.


Tina62758

    But you can also say 'uma sandes' (in Portugal)


bgdindc

    I said uma xicara de agua... When do I use copo vs. xicara?


DREDWARD

    Xicara,is specifically a cup/glass WITH a handle....copo is cup/glass.... :)


Grizegorilla

    What rules govern when to use "de" after "quero" ? And is there a contraction between "de" and "um/uma" ?


Paulenrique

    You don't use "de" after the verb "querer". And linking "de" + "um/uma" (dum/duma) is considered dated.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.