"I want a cheese sandwich and a glass of water."

Translation:Eu quero um sanduíche de queijo e um copo de água.

April 21, 2013

11 Comments


FLara

The words "de" + "água" can be contracted, forming "d'água". There are few words that you can do this. "água" and "ouro" are two examples ("copo d'água", "pingo d'ouro"). This is more commonly done with some pronoms: "de"+"a"="da", "de"+"este"="deste", "de"+"um"="dum", "de"+"aquele"="daquele"...

April 21, 2013

Kelirya

I am didn't know about d' contractions, thank you!

May 28, 2015

Gardenhoser

Why did I get it wrong for writing "xícara de água" instead of "copo de água" I keep looking up the word and it says both means "cup". This question is implying that the word "copo" means "glass" and not "cup" and the word "xícara" means "cup" and not "glass". Even though the word "copo" clearly comes from the word "cup". And in Spanish it just means "cup". Is this really how it is in Portuguese or is this just not made totally clear?

May 10, 2014

Bain15

I think it's because you used the word for cup rather than glass. Duo, however, switches context whenever it wants to.

November 8, 2018

delvi

I used "uma sanduíche, and it said it was correct. They said a second solution was 'um sanduíche.' Which is correct, please? Feminine or masculine?

June 25, 2013

juanpablo321

Correct must be masculine.

July 8, 2013

Tina62758

But you can also say 'uma sandes' (in Portugal)

May 15, 2019

bgdindc

I said uma xicara de agua... When do I use copo vs. xicara?

January 14, 2014

DREDWARD

Xicara,is specifically a cup/glass WITH a handle....copo is cup/glass.... :)

May 30, 2015

GregorySin

What rules govern when to use "de" after "quero" ? And is there a contraction between "de" and "um/uma" ?

August 7, 2016

Paulenrique

You don't use "de" after the verb "querer". And linking "de" + "um/uma" (dum/duma) is considered dated.

August 7, 2016
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.