1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "I like talking with my siste…

"I like talking with my sister in the afternoon."

Translation:أُحِبّ اَلْكَلام مَعَ أُخْتي بَعْد اَلْظُّهْر.

September 19, 2019

3 Comments


alisonespanol

Can someone please give a transliteration of this sentence into English? I find it hard to distinguish all the sounds, especially for new words.


Away54

alisonespanol,

Yes, I can. And, I will give you more than one. No (5) is Duolingo's (By the way, I think you mean "... into latin fonts").

أُحِبُّ الْكَلامَ مَعَ أُخْتِي بَعْدَ الظُّهْرِ

(1) "2uHibbu 2al-kalaama ma3a 2ukhtii ba3da 2aDh-Dhuhr(i)" - Formal Standard per-word style, it is clearer for beginners

(2) "2uHibbul-kalaama ma3a 2ukhtii ba3daDh-Dhuhr(i)" - Formal Standard "flowing" style.

(3) "2uHibbu 2al-kalaam ma3a 2ukhtii ba3da 2aDh-Dhuhr" - Less Formal, per-word style.

(4) "2uHibbul-kalaam ma3a 2ukhtii ba3daDh-Dhuhr" - Less formal, flowing style. Many advanced conversationalists (ie. Standard speakers) do this one.

(5) "2uHibbil-kalaam ma3a 2ukhtii ba3diDh-Dhuhr" - Duolingo style. Ending sounds are omitted, and the audio makes them in sukuun (dead sound), then streams the reading. We hear the additional "i" sounds at the end of أحب and بعد - which don't follow the Grammar ruling.

Nb: I notice a fault of the voice at أختي. She says, "2ukhtai", it is wrong and should be "2ukhtii".

Also, التَّحَدُّثُ at-taHadduth(u): another word that can also mean "talking" in English.


EvemarieMo

I wish you would leave what I wrote on the screen so I can compare it with what it should be. Since, in all likelihood, my answer was more than 50% guess, usually, I cannot even remember what I wrote. Also, I sometimes disagree (not this time, though) with your finding fault. Once, I wrote "big" when you said it should be "large" (or vice versa); or I wrote "strange" when you required "weird"; my feeling for language tells me (wrongly?) that "weird" is just a hipper term for "strange"; I have about 15 different translations of the Qur'an, going from fake Old English (Pickthall) to poetic, even with rhymes (Thomas Cleary)—which in English is not easy; it is much too heterogeneous a language, but to a non-Muslim it conveys much better the feel of the original language, to highly contemporary / hip / slick (Yahya Emerick) . . . not to mention the qualities of 18th? 19th? century German which is closer to Arabic simply because it genders its nouns, and rhymes much more easily . . . Anyhow, I realize that my translations are usually guess-work, but still, occasionally, I find you inappropriately nit-picking.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.