1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "بَيْتهُ قَريب مِن اَلْجامِعة…

"بَيْتهُ قَريب مِن اَلْجامِعة."

Translation:His house is close to the university.

September 19, 2019

11 Comments


Zkis_Blue

Near is wrong? قريب


Away54

بيتُهُ قريبٌ مِن الجامعةِ.

"baituhu qariib(un) minal madiina(ti)"


Richard52323

What is wrong with "near to" instead of "close to"?


vickyzhv

why قَريب sometimes has ة at the end?


Djibril487949

I guess because it's an adjective and it describes a feminine noun? so a house (beyt) is qariib min but a table (Taawila) is qariiba min…


Devri357821

Why I keep hearing "bayti" (my house) instead of "baytu" (his house)?


KatieC993112

It sounds like bayti t first, but if you wait a split second, you hear baytihu. The i, I gather, is to avoid consonant clusters.


KatieC993112

Although I've since been told that the ending should denote the nominative, so it should be baytuhu, but I also gather that non MSA speakers are lax about case endings.


BOUZNARI

It is a wrong test


Susan569895

I'm using the app and this new phrase 'close to' was not highlighted as a new.still got the phrase but just letting you know .


fred91883

Anyway it should be baytuhu since bayt is the subject

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.