1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اَلْجارة"

"اَلْجارة"

Translation:the neighbor

September 19, 2019

5 Comments


wendya1

do the words for running and neighbor have a common root?


CharlesdeBueger

I would like to know that too


KatieC993112

Me too. Or does the fact that the neighbour has an alif while running has a mere fatHa mean they don't?


ShiloGeva

As far as I know they don't have the same root. The Ya in "running" imply there is a Ya in the end of the root. The Alif imply a letter in the middle of the root.


جري ≠ جار


Also /jar/ in Arabic it's like /gar/ in Hebrew where the root is [gwr] and the meaning is living (in a house). Generally in the semetic languages you can find a lot of similar root that are different if you check the exact location of the consonants.....

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.