1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Corinna comes into the city."

"Corinna comes into the city."

Translation:Corinna in urbem venit.

September 19, 2019

6 Comments


karo71374

what's the difference between in urbem and ad urbem?


Moopish

in urbem is more 'into the city' (going inside)

ad urbem is more 'towards the city' (movement towards)


gorn61

How does one know which noun ending goes with which preposition?


Devonmonkey

With most prepositions, you use the accusative, but with a few prepositions, seen below, you use the ablative sine in de

sub pro ab, a cum ex,e


Leon_McNair

In urbem is accusative to mean "into the city", a motion-specific

In urbe is dative to mean "in the city", a motion-general

Is that right?


Moopish

urbe is ablative. in urbe specifies the location.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started