1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "عَلى ٱلْحَنَفِيّة"

"عَلى ٱلْحَنَفِيّة"

Translation:on the faucet

September 19, 2019

17 Comments


Fox1024

what's ever going to be on the faucet? My hairtie?


[deactivated user]

    That's a possibility (-:


Qwynneth662

    على الخلفيه دجاج حار. Maybe...


redactedname2762

    i put my toothpaste cap on my faucet, so there is alot we can put on faucets


vsandl

    Faucet is Tap in GB English, please note


Kat58588

    But would it literally mean "on tap" as for beer in a bar or pub?


vsandl

    Don't know but would think unlikely as most Arabic / Middle Eastern peoples don't drink alcohol.


nicolondoto

    I have been speaking english for 14 years and I've never even heard the word faucet


Johnb464733

    Can I say about the faucet?


Djibril487949

    No, it literally means 'on' as in 'upon' (on top of, hanging on, attached to).


GloriaGudalupe

    Another mystery uses of English words!


Bell_Xp

    On the tap too?


RomeArBloa

    Is this course in english or in Humrican ?


Stephanie48235

    Never heard this word before

    Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.