1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Who is my teacher?"

"Who is my teacher?"

Translation:Quis est magistra mea?

September 19, 2019

23 Comments


Jobadiahch

Why is it magistra and not magister?


Alice680433

Because "mea" gives away that we are talking about a female teacher. If it was magister, it would be "meus".


BackSpitter420

Why not "mei" for a male teacher? Like with "filii mei"


Hufka

Because there's only one teacher. "Mei" is plural.


GaiusSolitaire

If its only one male teacher, that would be "magister meus".


PhoebusApo1

But it asks us to translate it. There are other questions asking us to translate English into Latin that don't come with word banks.


GaelicGirl2

Well you could say magistra gives away that you need to use mea.

That is atleast the order I look at it. Female teacher/feminine noun therefor it needs a feminine personal pronoun.


GaelicGirl2

It means a female teacher. Interestingly english doesn't have a word for that, you don't say teachster or something.


MarkDeVernon

I am sure that it is not longer the case, but when I was at school — in the UK a long time ago — a female teacher was called "mistress" and a male "master". Are the words "headmistress" and "headmaster" no longer used?


Hufka

The question that preceded this one was «Write "teacher" in Latin»… and it did not accept anything but "magister" as an answer. The report button only gave an option to say "The pictures do not match the given word", and nothing else :(


RenaudFR75

Why not "qui est magistrum mihi"?


MarkDeVernon

It should, I think, be "Quis est magister meus", which is accepted


GaelicGirl2

I think that is more like who is the teacher to me, if you can even say that. Mihi is dativus


Arthur7.7.7.

In the book "Lingua Latina Per Se Illustrata" the author uses "Quae" instead of "Quis" when referring to a woman/girl. This sencence, for instance, you be "Quae est magistra mea?".

Can "Quis" be used for males and females interchangeably?


Hufka

Are you sure it uses "quae" instead of "quis" (who, what) and not instead of "qui" (who, which)? Because as far as I can tell the singular feminine of "qui" is "quae", but both feminine and masculine singular of "quis" is "quis" (with neutral being "quid"), and it only becomes "quae" in feminine plural (that is to say, when referring to several girls or women).


Arthur7.7.7.

Well, in the "CAPITULUM SECUNDUM", page 13, line 15, it is written: "Quis est Mārcus? Mārcus puer Rōmānus est. Quis pater Mārcī est? Iūlis pater Mārcī est. Quae est māter Mārcī? Māter Mārcī est Aemilia. Quae est Iūlia? Iūlia est puella Rōmāna."


GemmaMonro

When translating the english we can assume that it's either a male or a female teacher because the word teacher gender neutral and it doesn't specify what kind of teacher it is


MayaGomes7

When do you use magistrum?


GaelicGirl2

For the accusative singular of the masculine word for teacher.

Masc. acc. plural is
Magistra

Feminine acc. sing. and plural Would be magistram and magistras.

Wiktionary basicly has all the declensions because your head is gonna be full pretty quickly if you want to learn each word seperately.

Best way is just learn the cases for the dfferent declensions by heart. Because each group follows the same set if rules. Safe a lot of space in your head ;)

(Unfortunately I still have to cheat a bit and look them up, it has been a few years so I only remember half of the list.)


GaelicGirl2

Here is the link to magister (the word for a male teacher) for your convenience :) (and others)

It is a 2nd declension noun.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/magister#Latin

Edit ok for good measure here is magistra, female teacher

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/magistra#Latin


BelindaDavey78

Why not quis magistra mea?


Hufka

Because that would be "who my teacher", not "who is my teacher".

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.