1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pretium aestimare vult."

"Pretium aestimare vult."

Translation:He wants to estimate the price.

September 19, 2019

5 Comments


SuzanneNussbaum

Elsewhere, the translation "cost" for "price" (pretium) was accepted, but oddly, not here. ("She wants to estimate the cost" is what I wrote.)


AdmJota

Why is "He'd like to estimate the price." wrong, but "He wants to estimate the price." is right? Is it something to do with the form of "vult"?


JAKEMUS-MAXIMUS

Shouldn't "He wants to estimate price" be sufficient as the answer? No articles in Latin.


SuzanneNussbaum

But, on the other hand, English often needs them ...


danieltison

How can we know whether it's HE or SHE when there's no subject?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.