"You merchants estimate the prices."

Translation:Vos mercatores pretia aestimatis.

September 20, 2019

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AdmJota

Is "Vos" necessary here? I thought that with "Mercatores" in the nominative plural, "Mercatores pretia aestimatis." would be sufficient.


IPSEDIXIT3

Small correction: the 'mercatores' used here is actually the vocative pl. form, since the 2nd person pl. 'aestimatis' indicates direct address (with the 'vos' being emphatic). Note also that the mood isn't imperative (which would be ‘aestimate’) so its meaning is definitely not “You, merchants, estimate the prices.” I imagine a speaker at a merchant consortium claiming: you all [merely] estimate prices… ego autem ea scio.


Moopish

Mercatores pretia aestimatis was accepted for me.


PERCE_NEIGE

It shouldn't be accepted, as the "you" in English, as in Latin is really emphatic.
Translating "You, merchants, estimate the price" with "Mercatores pretia aestimatis", is absurd.
The meaning of the English sentence is lost, when it's easy to make the same emphasis in Latin.


Ivitcyex

Mercatores pretia aestimatis is fine I think. The you is required in English, not to be emphatic, but rather because the verb doesn't clarify the subject like the Latin does. There's a difference between [you merchants] and [you, merchants,...].


Anastasia_Wolfe

The Latin 'you' is there in 'aestimatis'. I can see both options with and without vos making contextual sense with the emphasis being 'you'.


AdmJota

Hmm. Perhaps I had some typo that I missed.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.