"Sembrano uguali."

Translation:They look the same.

June 20, 2014

27 Comments


pattum

Waht about "They seem to be equal"? This seems a good translattion of "Sembrano ugali" to me.

December 18, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Sembrano essere uguali.

September 3, 2015

Jeff_Alfa

I put "they appear equal" which seems to be an equivalent phrase, at least to me.

September 3, 2015

WingFan

DL accepted 'They seem equal'

September 30, 2016

bkerdan

Not from me

February 26, 2019

cornelis.s

Is "They appear alike" a valid translation?

June 30, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe "alike" means "similar to," which is not equivalent to being "the same" or "equal." «uguale» means "the same" or "equal." Hope this helps.

July 6, 2015

liam.mulla

Anybody know the difference between uguali and stesso?

July 6, 2014

doffel

"ugauli" is more similar to "equal", "stesso" is more similar to "same"

August 19, 2014

Ariaflame

Uguale seems to indicate the same quality or qualities. Characteristics maybe. I suspect it's subtle.

August 15, 2014

popolau

What about ''they look alike?

September 24, 2014

ZuMako8_Momo

Please read my comment to cornelis.s above. ↑ :)

July 6, 2015

colbymenning

Best uguale = equal due to ugualiment = equally, adv. Ain't no samely.
Sembrare , and parere, both intransitive and take sono sembrato and sono parso. Sembrare is seem or appear and then look like. Fine hairs.

This sentence is an example of "The Sun shines bright or brightly." or "He hit the ball hard vs He hardly hit the ball."
I thought that equal modified the verb and should be an adverb. But "the same" describes "they." Same discussion "they appear bad or badly." Intransitive vs transitive.

The present tense of parere is Paio. then pari, Pare, etc

May 27, 2015

uroshu

So, we could say "Sembrano gli stessi" and mean the same as "Sembrano uguali", right?

July 25, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

I believe you could, with «uguali» implying more of an "equal"/"identical" concept. Also, I'm not sure (I'm just applying Portuguese ways of saying things to Italian), but it might be «Sembrano lo stesso.» in the singular because, if they are the same thing, then it is as if they both were one and the same.

July 25, 2015

uroshu

Yes, I was thinking the same at first, but then, when I googled it a bit, I found both versions and at the end decided on the plural one. I guess it depends on the context, which we don't have here, so probably both 'lo stesso' and 'gli stessi' would be acceptable without a proper context. Thanks for your reply! =)

July 26, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Ah, ok. Thank you for your clarification. :D

August 11, 2015

hidetouk

"They look to be the same." is rejected. Not correct?

August 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Sembrano essere uguali/gli stessi.

August 19, 2015

hidetouk

Grazie mille!

August 19, 2015

ZuMako8_Momo

Di niente! :)

August 20, 2015

Storybookmum

"They look identical" should be accepted. "Identical" was the usage for some "vestiti uguali" in a store a few sentences ago.

June 20, 2014

4kidsandacat

I put "they seem the same". Is "sembrano" literally "they look"?

August 12, 2016

Sedona2007

"They seem the same." was accepted Mar 2018. But "They look the same" was the preferred translation.

March 2, 2018

Misshedge

They seem the same was not accepted May 2018.

May 13, 2018

MichaelWat541241

Because there are no circumstances given in these excercises, an exact translation cannot be made. (In english) If something "seems" the same then they are alike. DL is splitting hairs when it is not possible.

November 2, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you say, "Si assomigliano" for "They look alike"?

July 11, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.