1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lei è la mia terza fidanzata…

"Lei è la mia terza fidanzata."

Translation:She is my third girlfriend.

June 20, 2014

60 Comments


Erick_Gomez

Can a NATIVE SPEAKER please tell me the real word to describe girlfriend.


SarahViaggi

Thanks. It bothered me they called her a fiancé.


peggy582366

Yes, English - big difference between fiancee and girlfriend (not to mention friend with benefits)


BrieGoatsCheese3

Thanks leosong11 that really helped me to understand that question


wontigonk

Quite right - DL is way of the mark here


annaliezze

You say my 'girl' or 'boy' so like 'la mia ragazza o il mio ragazzo'.


Matt494970

Would it be weird if one said fidanzata/fidanzato?


ashleymmize

I would never recommend anyone to say "fidanzata" as it sounds weird for what the answer translate too. "Mia ragazza" just sounds more appropriate. Why does DuoLingo even have us learn this?... Doesn't make sense when this is just a numbers exercise as well.


MintySciurus

The discussion on this forum may be useful:

https://forum.wordreference.com/threads/ragazzo-vs-fidanzato.48162/

It seems that there's some variation depending on which part of Italy you're in, but a long-term partner (whether actually engaged or not) is likely to be referred to as fidanzato or fidanzata, while mio ragazzo or mia ragazza is used for a casual relationship (or by someone with commitment issues!).


ElisaTeresa92

Because Italians refer to their girlfriend's as fidanzata


JOrlando3

except that they don't.


josh.romano

Would 'terza' (and other similar words) have to be changed based on the noun that is is describing? For example, if the sentence was about 'fidanzato', would it be 'terzo' instead?


mredigonda

WE WERE ON A BREAK!


Jessb027

Fiancée is accepted, just make sure you spell it right. The accent on the e is to the right.


ascahil0

I really thought saying "la mia ragazza" meant my girlfriend. Is fidanzata a synonym or a more serious level of the relationship?


JOrlando3

implies a fiance/fiancee (female presenting) or a long-term serious girlfriend, like if people live together. it is not the term for a girlfriend that a high school kid would use, for example.


An_dz

Fidanzata = Girlfriend
Mia Ragazza = My Girl


Jae633849

...tutte nello stesso momento?


Serifini

Chi vuol essere la quarta?


AxGonzo

Body count needs an update by now.


3yBVD2yj

Making some questionable life choices there.


Martin135869

Life will show him the way...


Billzorelli

.....questa settimana.... hahahha


AthanasiaA3

I thought that fidanzate was fiance not girlfriend. I'm confused!


Bronsje

at first, I heard a female voice saying this and I got curious.


peggy582366

If it really was a fiancee (as in engaged to be married) this no, 3 woman should probably bow out, sounds like he is a loser or worse even!


JOrlando3

While technically in French a female fiance requires a second e, in English, it doesn't always. We use blond and fiance for both genders oftentimes.


GailWilson15

Only if you don't understand the difference between fiance and fiancee..as they are french derived words, they should be spelled the same.


DiMachina

Third time lucky


Ted878225

That translation is WRONG!!!!


RobertWill713455

"fidanzata" means "fiancèe" which is very different from "girlfriend"


NimeshMish1

And here I don't even have one....

e qui, io non ho anche uno!


roadmap40

Third time a charm?


GirlRedE

I have commitment issues.


PhillipNorwood

In English common usage allows 'fiance' to be used for both male and female.


SarahViaggi

not really, the female version has two 'e's (fiancee).


DavidJMcLeod

So the spelling of finace isn't accepted...


slyspectre

Finace isn't a word. It accepts fiancee and fiance, just make sure the letters don't get mixed.


danteRosso

It did not accept fiance for me.


MadelynWri

"Fiancè" is masculine. This sentence says "lei" so it requires the feminine "fiancèe". Although we use these words in English, they're originally French so they keep their genders.


CaponiD

Thanks Madelyn. I was wondering why it did not accept fiance as well, I had no idea they were different words. I just received my first French lesson! :)

I wonder though.. can anyone discern the difference in pronunciation between fiance & fiancee, when used in English?.


OberonsJester

They are pronounced in the same way. It's one of those words that you either see written or use context clues to understand as far as gender.


JeffHuman

I think most English speakers use fiance for both genders regardless of its origins.


Macossay

A teacher or a copy editor will correct it, but almost everyone else will let the distinction slide. English eventually tends to drop the accents off words.


JOrlando3

in addition, English is moving toward more gender neutral words - firefighter instead of fireman, police officer instead of policeman, blond for both (rather than blond/blonde) and fiance for both (rather than fiance/fiancee).


JOrlando3

they sometimes keep their genders.


JOrlando3

It did not accept fiance - 11/16/19.


andrewjonesfoto

Fiance is not accepted and it should be


JamesLessels

Only if your girlfriend is a boy. Sorry.


DavidJMcLeod

So the spelling of finace isn't accepted...


JamesLessels

What's a finace anyway?


JOrlando3

Because it's not a word.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.