1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueri me mane excitant."

"Pueri me mane excitant."

Translation:The boys wake me early.

September 20, 2019

4 Comments


KiraKira202

Tell me if this is wrong, but at the start, 'mane ' was said to mean morning. Why is it not used for the translation then?


Robert-Alexan

That's like an adverbial variant of the noun morning. There's no equivalent single-word adverb in English derived from the morning. That's why they use early instead. What they mean: (early) in the morning. If you happen to be German: that's exactly like morgens is the adverbial variant to der Morgen (or in Dutch: 's morgens <-- de morgen).


PERCE_NEIGE

Both "Wake me up early", and "Wake me up in the morning" are accepted now.


Chris_P_Marsh

The audio has unreasonable background noise

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started