1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sie ist erneut Mutter."

"Sie ist erneut Mutter."

Translation:She is a mother again.

June 20, 2014

40 Comments


zid0606

So "she is mother again" is a wrong sentence?


lfriedl

It's not natural-sounding English without the "a". We always use the indefinite article before job descriptions.

(You could make an argument for "She is Mother again," where Mother is being used as her name. For example, "She was not herself last week because of the illness, but now she is Mother again." But that is a little far-fetched.)


Nebelung1

I'm not here to learn English, but I guess it is important to write correct English even if it isn't the target language of the course. Thanks! :P


zid0606

Oh, I see. Thanks.


Zacwill

In England, 'mother' can mean the one who pours the tea. So it could be her turn to pour again.


Russell722888r

What are you on about?


Zacwill

Never heard someone say "shall I be mother"?


OndrejMihl

Would "She is again a mother" be also correct? Duolingo does not accept it, but I think English is not so strict about word order


Gnorian

That should work fine.


behrooz.mi

Im a native speaker and would often say 'She is, again, a mother' but i suppose the way you say it favours commas in the middle and means again isn't a necessity


lfriedl

It sounds a bit odd, like something a foreigner would say. :)

As a native speaker, I unfortunately don't know English grammar rules enough to articulate why. Maybe it's that "again" tends to emphasize the word that comes before it? With "She is again" or "She again is", it makes me consider a different possible interpretation: "Let me remind you once again that she is a mother."


OndrejMihl

Thanks for the explanation. I'm improving on English here too :) Although, while learning German, I think Duo could be a bit more tolerant in English translations as there are many non-native speakers out there...


Manny4us

Why is "erneut" before "mutter"?


guydkeller

Does anyone know the answer to Manny4us's question please?


forgoetz

It is a bit odd, but perfectly acceptable. (I'm a native speaker). However, "She is once again a mother" is not acceptable to DUO


lfriedl

That's the translation I submitted/flagged as "should have been accepted." Just got an email saying it now is (2.5 months later; they're kind of slow on these things).


marpocky

It's perfectly fine, and should be accepted.


thefreehunter

For those saying that doesn't sound natural, I would say "she is once again a mother". It's ambiguous (did she lose her children, or did she just have another child?) but it wouldn't be an unheard-of phrase.


TobyBartels

Duolingo is so strict about precise translation sometimes that I was afraid to do anything other than "She is again a mother."! Fortunately for me, it's accepted now.


joegelay

wieder vs erneut?


krizzle

I saw some people in the comments on another question saying that erneut is more of a formal word meaning something similar to "anew". It could also mean "in a new light" - so the sentence "ich sehe dich erneut" Would mean "I see you as a different person" /"I notice the changes within you"


andrey420

Agree. That's what i was looking for. It seems to me "sie ist Mutter wieder/sie ist wieder Mutter" better. I mean "erneut" is something old that was repaired somehow and now its new. Am i wrong?


xiaqqaix

The great sentence is short but contains a story that is both sad and happy - a woman lost her child, and gave birth to another one. She is a mother again.


KenHagan1

Actually i think many people would use the phrase on the arrival of the second child even if the first one was still around.


ACardAttack

Why not "Sie ist erneut eine Mutter"?


Eliashack

where is the "ein"!?


Karyn566301

Native english speaker here. I read "She is a mother again" as a euphemistic way of saying she was pregnant and has given birth. It doesn't mean she stopped being a mother at any point. If you put it in the future tense ("she will be a mother again"), it would be similiar to saying "she is with child." Both of those expressions mean she is pregnant.


RaviMehta4

Why doesn't "she is a mother again" work?


SorrisoMW

It does, it is, in fact, the preferred translation as you can see above... Maybe you misspelled it?


45mphk9

I also put she is again a Mother, and duo lingo would not accept it


jnthsmth

This is such a bittersweet sentence!


hylton17

The suggested translation is not idiomatic English. 'She's had another child' would be a natural and idiomatic way of saying the same thing. (But I didn't try it, since I was sure DL wouldn't accept it!)


littleblueduck

Maybe it means "she lost her child, but now she has given birth again or adopted, and so she is a mother again"? I am not a native English speaker, but the context I suggested is the only one I feel fits this sentence. I don't think a woman ceases to be a mother unless all her children die, so if she gives birth to a second child, she doesn't become a mother again since she already is one.


SulwynLok

Wir sind erneut Menschen


5_Oxygen

I can't help hearing "annoyed" instead of "erneut" :) Hope to remember it at leat as soon as I post this comment "erneut" = "again" ("er + neu + t"... Kind of that yeah?)


DragonR33

Erneut is adverb or adjective? I don't understand why it does not change the ending. Someone knows about the rule why? The same with wieder.


flogger1

Erneut is both an adjective and an adverb. As the title of this exercise says, it is used as an adverb here. This means you cannot inflect it according to the noun and you have to leave it as it is. If you used it as an adjective (with meaning of 'new' or 'repeated') you would need to change the ending.


Dahlie5

You mean, she used to be a mother, then she wasn't and now she is again? Poor woman. Poor child. Or children. :(


spgzent

Commented to a german speaker, said is more common to use wieder: sie ist wieder Mutter


DonTeorino

the article "a" is not indispensable here

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.