1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك شَيْء غَريب في ٱلْمَطْ…

"هُناك شَيْء غَريب في ٱلْمَطْبَخ."

Translation:There is something weird in the kitchen.

September 20, 2019

14 Comments


acikek

Could this also mean “there is a weird thing in the kitchen”?


TJ_Q8

yes, should be so


KatieC993112

Yes. My answer, "there is a strange thing in the kitchen" was accepted.


wendya1

Is this a different font or some other way of writing? I am frustrated that I don't understand what they are teaching...


TJ_Q8

Nothing changed for me here. Did you change any settings on your PC/device or got a new one? What looks different?


wendya1

It looks like a completely different font. I haven't changed anything on my computer and it isn't all the words. Very weird :)


wendya1

I wish I could send you a photo.


TJ_Q8

I think you can upload it to imgur.com and it will give you a link to post it here (didn't try it before though)


wendya1

I'll write again when I resolve it.:)


KatieC993112

Thanks for this, TJ+Q8. I should add that in US English "I didn't try it before" is probably OK, but in British English, we'd say, "I haven't tried it (yet)", because it's telling you about the state you're in, not about something that happened (or not) in the past.


wendya1

It is fine on my phone. Now that I know it is my problem, I will look for a solution. Big thank you.


TJ_Q8

Most welcome.
Just a note, it might mostly be a font change. If you notice that Meem م is written as a small stroke under Lam ل, in the beginning of the word like in المطبخ - then no worries. This is just a calligraphic change. Some fonts on computer adapt this calligraphy style.


KatharinaM882088

A month before someone mentioned, that there is something weird with the fonts. I was confused too. It's a very strange Alif in the expression في ٱلْمَطْبَخ.

Fortunately I remembered the story of Hamza of TJ_Q8 (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34396041/The-Story-of-Hamza-Part-I-The-Beginning)

When I understand it right we have here a hamzat wasl , also called alif waslah . The alif in ٱلْمَطْبَخ has a special diacritic on top of the alif. This alif is not pronouced at all.

But why is the font of this alif smaller and thinner than normaly? Is the alif in alif waslah written differently or is this Duolingo specific, to remind us with that small thin alif, that we do not have to pronounce it?


TJ_Q8

Nah, I'm guessing it's all just some designing issues and all. In writing Arabic we don't judge letters by thickness but rather by general shape. So, a vertical straight line, with or without Hamza, thick or thin, it's after all Alif. They put a little صـ on this Alif of المطبخ which is a marker for Hamzat Wassl as you said, and this sign, again, is not required and typically found in Quran orthography. Heck, I can't even type it with my regular keyboard (I would need to use special character addition in Word or something). I don't know why Duolingo contributors are using these characters, like this one here and the dagger Alif.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.