1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "هُناك مِفْتاح."

"هُناك مِفْتاح."

Translation:There is a key.

September 20, 2019

5 Comments


JohannesBi820579

Which word means what here?


rosalievibo

since there is no Al in front of the word "key", you must presume it goes with the "a" article.
هناك - there is مفتاح - key


Zakaria915699

Here = هناك There is I would translate as = يوجد


AniOhevYayin

מפתח // مِفْتاح


KatieC993112

How would you say, "There's the key!", eg, if you've been looking for it? Would you simply add the article to "key"?

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.