1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Sind Sie zuständig?"

"Sind Sie zuständig?"

Translation:Are you responsible?

April 21, 2013

26 Comments


LiamHuber

In English "Are you responsible?" Can mean both "is it your fault?" and "are you a responsible person?" Is the German the same?


ACatterpillar

Zuständig - can be trusted to manage something (Are you a responsible person?) Verantwortlich - liable, accountable (Is it your fault?)


kedi007

Your first translation was what I thought at first but then had it explained. It means that you are in charge of something, for example during the party you are responsible for the drinks, someone else - for the music, etc. It doesn't mean that you are a responsible person, it also does not ask if it is your fault.


Darksonion

Zuständig is close to sustainable so it's like responsible in the sense of being capable of taking care of yourself rather than faults


greenfire315

I am wondering this also.


Elphinstone

How do you say "are they responsible"?


lindelenilda

That would be "Sind sie zuständig?" -- lowercase "sie."


fiveminutebreak

Are Zuständig and Verantwortlich the same? I have seen them both translated here as "responsible."


[deactivated user]

    look at the above comment


steveo6

    what is wrong with verantwortlich???


    [deactivated user]

      Zuständig has the same double meaning it does in English, of meaning either that someone is responsible as a general character trait or that they are responsible for some specific task. The difference in verantwortlich might be easier to remember if you more literally translate it as "answerable for" -- it means something is someone's fault, usually something bad.


hmahsoub

      What about: Are you reliable?


Sarah851648

      That would be "Bist du zuverlässig?" or "Bist du verlässlich?"


3580802

      why can't it say "are they responsible?"


lindelenilda

      That would be "Sind sie zuständig?" -- lowercase "sie."


Darksonion

      Easy way to remember:

      Responsible in two forms

      Zuständig-> sustainable

      Verantwortlich-> to answer (antwort) for something


JillianPai2

      No. No I am not


Frjmsl

      Would it be acceptable "are you competent"


greenfire315

      Can it mean "Are they appropriate?" It was in the suggestions but I got it wrong. Thanks!


greenfire315

      I mean, are you appropriate? I'm wondering about the appropriate part in real life application. Thanks!


Gnorian

      They don't explain the difference in forms between zuständig and verantwortlich.


Sarah343605

      Why liable is not accepted?


MichelSarr7

      Still cant know when sie is you and when it is he or they


Harry359321

      What about "Sind Sie schuld?"

      Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.