"Sind Sie zuständig?"

Translation:Are you responsible?

4/21/2013, 8:34:15 AM

25 Comments


LiamHuber

In English "Are you responsible?" Can mean both "is it your fault?" and "are you a responsible person?" Is the German the same?

5/10/2013, 3:43:36 PM

ACatterpillar

Zuständig - can be trusted to manage something (Are you a responsible person?) Verantwortlich - liable, accountable (Is it your fault?)

6/27/2014, 5:50:57 PM

kedi007

Your first translation was what I thought at first but then had it explained. It means that you are in charge of something, for example during the party you are responsible for the drinks, someone else - for the music, etc. It doesn't mean that you are a responsible person, it also does not ask if it is your fault.

6/25/2013, 3:13:51 PM

greenfire315

I am wondering this also.

5/10/2013, 8:36:05 PM

Darksonion

Zuständig is close to sustainable so it's like responsible in the sense of being capable of taking care of yourself rather than faults

12/25/2017, 12:12:10 PM

Elphinstone

How do you say "are they responsible"?

10/5/2013, 1:56:38 PM

lindelenilda

That would be "Sind sie zuständig?" -- lowercase "sie."

10/17/2013, 4:41:12 AM

Elphinstone

Thanks!

10/20/2013, 1:40:05 PM

fiveminutebreak

Are Zuständig and Verantwortlich the same? I have seen them both translated here as "responsible."

1/21/2014, 10:10:55 PM

rasharoo

look at the above comment

5/3/2016, 4:34:06 PM

steveo6

what is wrong with verantwortlich???

10/23/2013, 11:33:05 PM

SarahTheEntwife

Zuständig has the same double meaning it does in English, of meaning either that someone is responsible as a general character trait or that they are responsible for some specific task. The difference in verantwortlich might be easier to remember if you more literally translate it as "answerable for" -- it means something is someone's fault, usually something bad.

1/8/2016, 11:27:28 AM

hmahsoub

What about: Are you reliable?

2/25/2017, 3:31:55 AM

JillianPai2

No. No I am not

5/2/2018, 11:32:22 PM

Frjmsl

Would it be acceptable "are you competent"

6/4/2013, 3:55:40 PM

3580802

why can't it say "are they responsible?"

10/16/2013, 10:39:29 AM

lindelenilda

That would be "Sind sie zuständig?" -- lowercase "sie."

10/17/2013, 4:41:58 AM

Darksonion

Easy way to remember:

Responsible in two forms

Zuständig-> sustainable

Verantwortlich-> to answer (antwort) for something

12/25/2017, 12:20:39 PM

greenfire315

Can it mean "Are they appropriate?" It was in the suggestions but I got it wrong. Thanks!

4/21/2013, 8:34:15 AM

greenfire315

I mean, are you appropriate? I'm wondering about the appropriate part in real life application. Thanks!

4/21/2013, 6:48:43 PM

Gnorian

They don't explain the difference in forms between zuständig and verantwortlich.

7/4/2014, 4:23:52 PM

Sarah343605

Why liable is not accepted?

10/20/2017, 7:01:34 AM

MichelSarr7

Still cant know when sie is you and when it is he or they

4/12/2018, 2:59:05 PM

MichelSarr7

She not he

4/12/2018, 2:59:47 PM

Harry359321

What about "Sind Sie schuld?"

10/17/2018, 2:39:29 AM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.