1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Indonesian
  4. >
  5. "For her, there is nothing th…

"For her, there is nothing that cannot be procured."

Translation:Untuk dia, tidak ada yang tidak bisa diadakan.

September 20, 2019

4 Comments


poompah

How is diadakan both procured and held? What is the literal meaning in English? as it seems to fall in-between words. Perhaps it is more like put together?


Femmy813541

"Ada" means exist. So "diadakan" is "being made to exist".


BetaPavonis

should it be dihasilkan instead of diadakan?


Femmy813541

Not in this context. "Dihasilkan" is more similar to "produced" in meaning, than to "procured".

Learn Indonesian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.