1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "Pueri et puellae in ludos eu…

"Pueri et puellae in ludos eunt."

Translation:The boys and girls go into the schools.

September 20, 2019

28 Comments


thequietgiraffe

Very mushy audio on this one, flagging it


TedBenson2

Very poor speech, couldn't hear the words


SnarlsBarky

Why 'into' and not simply 'to'?


Guillermo8330

Because when in is followed by a word in the accusative (i.e., direct object) case, it means "into" in English. When it is followed by a word in the ablative case (say in ludis), then "in" means something like the English "in". The English preposition "to" is usually expressed in Latin by ad. (E.g., ad astra = "to the stars".)

This is just one example why some of us have been telling others that there is no way around learning the Latin cases for nouns. (I'm not saying you took that attitude, Snarls.)


SnarlsBarky

"(I'm not saying you took that attitude, Snarls.)"

HaHaHaHaHa! You are too kind, Guillermo! I have absolutely been in denial about the necessity of learning those noun cases. I keep seeing them referred to in the forum threads and decided they were just the lingo of career linguists but have lately begun to realize that if I am to learn this language, I shall have to put in more work than is strictly required by Duo. Thanks for the inspiration and for clarifying my prepositional quandary.


Guillermo8330

You're welcome. I have to admit I have mixed feelings about the way DL treats Latin as it does modern languages. One of the benefits of Latin is that one has to understand the intricacies of grammar to employ Latin correctly. (On the other hand, speaking Latin tends to be optional unless one is a Catholic priest.)

I suspect that when we learn classical Latin, we are learning the language of the educated classes; hence, knowledge of grammar is presumed. I know there have been studies of Latin graffiti--which still survives in places such as the walls of the Coliseum--but I'm not sure what they tell us about how Latin was used by the working and slave classes.


SGuthrie0

That's a good point.


Alan778044

Why do all the voice recorders talk as if they're having a stroke? I refuse to believe the Roman Empire was built by peole talking like this.


Guillermo8330

Keep in mind this is the beta version. Some of the recorders sound like they are speaking into a dictaphone while their five children play at their feet. Let's wait for the final course before we worry too much about it. But, in general, it must be harder to find native Latin speakers than to find speakers of modern languages (though some complain about the latter, too).


SimonRusht1

would 'ad ludos' be 'to the schools'?


Locktowndog

Terrible sound quality.


AllenBouch

Between the bad recording equipment and the speaker's cottonmouth, this is impossible to understand without listening several times.


Guillermo8330

Latin is still in the beta-test phase. I hope the sound quality will be improved when it is fully developed.


EmperorDastaann

Why are most of their pronunciations so bad. This one barely had a pause between puellae in ludos eunt.


Guillermo8330

Perhaps because that is how real people speak?


Guillermo8330

Partly it's because it's a beta test, I believe. I hope the recordings will improve once Latin is launched as a regular language. Right now, I agree that some of the speaker sound like they are locked in a closet with a small digital recorder and children shouting in the background.


EmperorDastaann

The way they speak does not excuse why they should not pronounce correctly.


Guillermo8330

My point was that languages are not spoken with each word in isolation, no matter how helpful we beginners might find it. "Correct" pronunciation is one sound going into the next, withOUT pauses for word breaks. This is true of all Western languages I know. To me, the hardest part of learning a language other than English is learning to hear meaning in a group of sounds rather than hearing or reading each word in isolation. The latter is NOT "correct".


GeminaVexilla

What's wrong with "Boys and girls go to school"?


-Copernicus-

The Latin sentence has plural "ludos" = "schools." Not a huge difference in actual meaning, of course, but I think it's best to maintain that distinction for learning purposes.


Guillermo8330

"to school" would be ad ludum, I believe. I'm sure the preposition would be ad not in. (And as Copernicus points out, "school" would be singular, not plural.)


GeminaVexilla

Different prepositions doesn't say anything much. In English, you put something on a table; in Latin, you throw the fish in mensam.


Guillermo8330

Just because the prepositions aren't the same as in English, doesn't mean they don't convey meaning. This is a perfect example: if you had known your prepositions, you wouldn't have wondered about the meaning.


raydpratt

I got as far as "Pueri et Puellae in ludos," but the final word sounded like "aim," as in 'take aim,' in American English. I imagine that this lady contributed a lot of very valuable time and trouble in helping to develop this course, and I appreciate that. I would only ask that she be honest with herself about the quality of her pronunciation, and either improve it, or let others do it.


kate458022

I put "The boys and girls go in the school."


-Copernicus-

That's an incorrect answer; "ludos" is plural "schools."


kate458022

sorry. I wrote ludos on the lesson. my question is "Does it have to be into and not just to"?


-Copernicus-

I'm not sure whether you're asking about "to the schools" or "in the schools" as in your original comment, so I'll answer for both.

"To the schools" sounds imprecise to me. The Latin sentence specifies that they're going inside, whereas "to the schools" could just mean walking up to the buildings and staying outside.

I would say "in the schools" is reasonable, though I think "into" is a bit better. "In the schools" doesn't sound quite as correct to me in this context (though it's a phrasing I would certainly use casually), but I think it should be acceptable.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.