1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Can Julia come to your home?"

"Can Julia come to your home?"

Translation:क्या जूलिया तुम्हारे घर आ सकती है?

September 20, 2019

2 Comments


B96lXSTM

Why तुम्हारे and not तुम्हारा ?

September 20, 2019

Zerenei

That's just an odd thing in Hindi with the verbs आना and जाना, they move into the oblique form even though they are not followed by any postposition because there is an implicit "को" after घर, so even though it is incorrect to actually use को in this sentence, you have to keep it in mind when conjugating the sentence, like an invisible को that you have to follow the rules of.

September 22, 2019
Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.