1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hindi
  4. >
  5. "Can Julia come to your home?"

"Can Julia come to your home?"

Translation:क्या जूलिया तुम्हारे घर आ सकती है?

September 20, 2019

8 Comments


B96lXSTM

Why तुम्हारे and not तुम्हारा ?


Zerenei

That's just an odd thing in Hindi with the verbs आना and जाना, they move into the oblique form even though they are not followed by any postposition because there is an implicit "को" after घर, so even though it is incorrect to actually use को in this sentence, you have to keep it in mind when conjugating the sentence, like an invisible को that you have to follow the rules of.


rueThom

Yes, sometimes grammar refers to this phenomenon as 'ghostposition' as opposed to postposition. I really like that term ;-)


rueThom

I'm just wondering why "क्या जूलिया आपके घर आ सकती है‌‌?" was marked wrong...? I'll go for 'answer should have been accepted,' or does anyone have an idea where I made a mistake?


Zerenei

That should be correct, yeah, report it


Kanageshwa

Why thumhare not thumhara please explain.... Can it be aapke or aapka?


rueThom

In English, we have the preposition "to" in "...come to your home". In Hindi you would generally have a postposition (को, में, से, etc.) instead of a preposition in English, and the postposition generally puts the preceding word or phrase into oblique case. With words like आना (to come to) or जाना (to go to), however, you do not use a postposition. Like here in this sentence, it is simply "...घर आ...". But the postposition is still implied, although you do not say or write it. And the implied postposition (often referred to as a 'ghosposition') puts the entire phrase "your home" into oblique case. So the word घर is indeed in oblique case, but due to its consonant ending it is actually the same word as the direct case घर. The direct तुम्हारा becomes the oblique तुम्हारे here. Does that make sense? So I think that आपके should work as well, but this was marked wrong by Duolingo. This is the background of the post I sent before. I might be wrong, but I am still waiting for someone to comment on my earlier post.


BCowzy

Is this asking if Julia has permission, or is this merely asking if she's capable?

Learn Hindi in just 5 minutes a day. For free.