1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Arabic
  4. >
  5. "اِسْمها لَمى."

"اِسْمها لَمى."

Translation:Her name is Lama.

September 20, 2019

5 Comments


KatieC993112

So here, Duolingo adds the sound "u" before the ه in اِسْمها ; but in the last exercise, the added vowel was "i", in بيتها. Is there any logic, or, at least, rules? Or is it 'au choix'?


TJ_Q8

Nominative case. ismu (name) + há suffix (her) = her name.


KatieC993112

Thank you, TJ_Q8. That's very interesting. So those who say (and it's on Youtube!) that you can choose which short vowel you want to use for euphony before the ه are talking nonsense?


TJ_Q8

My guess is that these people were teaching a dialect, or making it easy for learners by neglecting the grammatical details and just teaching the essential words in standard Arabic.


KatieC993112

OK. Makes sense.

Learn Arabic in just 5 minutes a day. For free.