1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The sick soldier counts mone…

"The sick soldier counts money."

Translation:Miles aeger pecuniam numerat.

September 20, 2019

8 Comments


Catherine914216

Woul Miles aeger numerat pecuniam also be ok? I am pretty sure there have been examples with verb not at the end of the sentence.


PERCE_NEIGE

Yes, it's okay, and the verb is often at the end, but could be elsewhere. Please use the report button.


JacquesFre5

I will try to answer in exactly the same way as Catherine92...etc. and use the report button myself. I hope that will not make her angry.


Berto29441

Aegrotus is right, NOT wrong


JacquesFre5

I think so. I upvoted you. Let it be known to the one that downvoted you.


Berto29441

Very kind. From ægrotus was born also the verb ægrotāre, from æger was born... nothing


JacquesFre5

Please use the report button.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started