1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "You have four students."

"You have four students."

Translation:Quattuor discipulos habes.

September 20, 2019

8 Comments


stephanos767259

why not discipuli for plural


Moopish

Discipuli is the nominative plural form (the 'subject' form, the person or thing 'performing' the verb).

Our subject here is 'you' and direct object (person or thing the verb is 'performed' on) is 'four students', so in Latin we have to make use of the accusative plural form discipulos.


stephanos767259

i took latin in prep school. i regret disposing of my high school texts. ha ha thanks


James614376

Thanks for reminding me


Colleen289785

That is the first statement that made sense to me.


Rineke778333

When do you use discipulas, discipuli or discipulos


Rae.F
Mod
Plus

Discipulas and discipulos are the feminine and masculine plural accusative, respecively. Discipuli is the masculine plural nominative.

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.