"Non lo so, sinceramente."

Translation:I do not know, honestly.

4/21/2013, 9:12:04 AM

34 Comments


ackworth

Why would 'truly' be incorrect?

9/5/2013, 6:13:54 AM

sarapoff1

I think it should be correct. I also used it and was marked wrong. Truly is one of the choices for the word.

6/6/2014, 3:33:05 PM

Maurizio985252

Because in English truly is not use with such sentence. Honestly. Really

2/2/2019, 9:47:11 AM

makmar

If 'non lo so' means 'I do not know', then how should I translate 'non so'? Is this one of Duolingo's problematic areas or am I still so bad at italian? :-(

4/21/2013, 9:12:04 AM

dnovinc

check this thread it may be helpful http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=133858

4/21/2013, 1:51:55 PM

makmar

Thank you for the link. It was helpful. I realised that once again context is essential. :-)

4/22/2013, 6:03:58 AM

caludio

They are almost interchangeably. There are subtle differences but I guess I've always used "non lo so" :)

4/21/2013, 6:00:19 PM

makmar

Thank you, caludio.

4/22/2013, 6:14:43 AM

caludio

I just realized another thing. You say "non so" when you're wondering about something "Non so come vestirmi, stamani", "Non so cosa mangiare", "Non so che ore sono". When the second part is substituted by the pronoun, then it becomes "non lo so":

"Come ti vesti stamani?" - "Non lo so".

"Che ore sono?" - "Non lo so"

"Cosa mangeresti?" - "Non lo so"

4/22/2013, 7:53:47 AM

makmar

Having read the conversation in the link provided by dnovinc and your supplementary comment which is along the same lines, it is made clear to me that the particular sentence 'non lo so, sinceramente' is the followup of a sentence like the ones you write above. Grazie mille, Caludio :-)

4/22/2013, 10:17:24 AM

benczurp

I think there are two issues here. One, whether 'non lo so' can mean "I do not know'. And yes, it can. Two, whether it is incorrect to translate it as 'I do not know it'. I strongly doubt it...

8/30/2014, 3:31:22 PM

htebazile84

Why is "I do not honestly know" marked as wrong?

7/14/2016, 5:22:11 PM

Virginia658405

Quite

7/13/2018, 3:59:17 PM

hidetouk

Can "non lo so" mean " I do not know him"?

9/17/2015, 7:01:02 AM

gallimaufrey

"Non lo conosco" for people - this little sentence trips me up on a regular basis

9/30/2015, 9:27:05 AM

hidetouk

grazie mille

4/4/2016, 9:15:07 PM

Rydey

Why is "frankly" not accepted here, when it is in other sentences - how would you say "i don't know, frankly" - I don't have any other translations for frankly...

9/15/2013, 4:39:38 PM

Reefspal

francamente?

8/12/2014, 1:37:32 PM

Reefspal

apertamete - openly, frankly

4/29/2015, 8:10:33 AM

ronaldsantoro243

How about "I don't know, really"

4/4/2016, 7:51:54 PM

Tootle46

It is what I said. I think it is also correct!

4/10/2017, 4:02:48 PM

CharlotteS830211

I don't honestly know - rejected

12/15/2017, 3:37:17 AM

Virginia658405

me too

7/13/2018, 4:00:21 PM

Martin_Dan

I've written 'to be honest, I do not know' & it hasn't been accepted, but I don't know why. Can somebody help me?

10/23/2015, 6:43:05 PM

Dorundliz

I think they wanted us to use the adverb 'honestly' in this exercise instead of the adjective 'honest'. Maybe you have to in Italian?? Although I agree with you that 'to be honest' is more commonly used after 'I don't know' in English.

3/16/2016, 9:01:31 AM

EmilyLarse4

Why would 'I don't really know' be wrong? Duo tried to tell me it should be 'I don't frankly know'. As far as I know these mean the same thing.

9/15/2017, 2:19:27 AM

divaluisa

I also used "frankly" which was accepted about 3 sentences ago. Frankly, I don't know is a very common English phrase. Both are acceptable in English and Duo give frankly as a choice. Reported

10/6/2014, 5:03:49 PM

01nick1988

If non lo so is just i don't know, can anyone tell me how you'd translate i don't know him? Thanks :)

4/1/2015, 8:32:49 AM

Reefspal

non lo conosco, because "conoscere" is used when talking about being aquainted with, or being familiar with a person or a thing whereas sapere is generally taken to mean to know how.

4/1/2015, 11:03:54 AM

nf7r

believe "honestly know" is good, honestly

3/11/2016, 5:50:26 AM

Dorundliz

Me too, to be honest :-)

3/16/2016, 9:02:42 AM

rcpjenn

What's wrong eith "I really don't know?" DL, you screwed up again! A fine eay to start the new year! >:[

1/2/2016, 6:47:51 AM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.