1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "The thieves collect the gems…

"The thieves collect the gems and the pictures."

Translation:Fures gemmas et picturas colligunt.

September 20, 2019

5 Comments


AbbySF1979

There was nothing wrong with the other option (Fures colligunt gemmas et picturas). Although the verb generally comes last it doesn't have to. I mention it here because I didn't have an option for reporting the error, having chosen the "correct" version.


PERCE_NEIGE

They fixed it, my choices were :
Plurimas pupas solet natare.
Plurimas pupas colligere solet.
Plurimas colligitis solet colligere.

When this kind of error happen, don't report in the forum, as it will make nothing. But take a screenshot, and post it in the troubleshooting forum, where it will be noticed and answered (hopefully).


TheLandingEagle

Always nice to have a paying hobby!


JacksonVasc

"Fures gemmas picturasque colligunt" I find it nice that this is accepted. The "que" suffix is a lot common in classical texts.


DonaldYTKA

How to say "the thieves steal the gems and the pictures"?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.