1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I do not live in the larariu…

"I do not live in the lararium."

Translation:Ego in larario non habito.

September 20, 2019

19 Comments


Sven159882

Why is larario preferable to lararium in this sentence? I am guessing it is because it is the ablative instead of the accusative but my grammar is very rusty. I do not quite understand why.


DavidHarri227108

Use 'in' + the ablative case to describe the situation of being in or living in something as opposed to 'in' plus the accusative, which describes movement into it. The ablative describes a static situation, the accusative describes a dynamic situation involving movement into.


BobVesterm

It would be nice if words like this were de-latinized in translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Lararium is the household altar for the Lares gods, so it's difficult to find another term in English for it.

You can use "household altar", by analogy, if you want to use it for other religions.


jaiirapetjan

I heard the recorded voice distinctly pronounce an aspirated "h" when I clicked "habito." Is that a feature of the so-called classical pronunciation? (Or just a slip)?


ColinJParry

Actually, H is proper classical, it was lost in rustic and provincial Latin. The Romans were pretty pragmatic; why write a breath sound with no intention of using it? It's also why there was a separate sound ph distinguished from f.


DavidHarri227108

Thanks for this information. I don't understand what you mean about ph / f. Can you clarify further?


DebF26

The first item in the dropdown box for lararium is 'lararium'. 'Larario' appears beneath that. So why is the former wrong, and the latter right?


Clytia

Yeah, nice to have an explanation for why the one that's right is right but the course still needs to fix their hints!!


DavidHarri227108

See above in this thread.


JohnAllenR3

Got this wrong by going with the word tip for lararium, instead of my own knowledge. That's never happened to me on the Latin course before.


AniOhevYayin

Vivo is fine for habito (vivere rather than habitare). See examples in Lewis & Short, II.B., p. 2002. Even in Cicero vivere could refer to "to dwell." Not important but reported. Admittedly, Spanish interference probably influenced my choice of vivo. Nonetheless, the distinction DL makes regarding the primary sense of habitare as 'dwell' vs vivere 'to live' (in the sense of 'to be alive') makes sense.


SallyBeckett02

Why is ego acceptable here but not in an earlier sentence...it doesn't make sense!!!


LeviReeves8

Marked wrong for missing the ego from rhe start- is that wrong?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.