1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Latin
  4. >
  5. "I do not live in the larariu…

"I do not live in the lararium."

Translation:Ego in larario non habito.

September 20, 2019

10 Comments


jairapetyan

I heard the recorded voice distinctly pronounce an aspirated "h" when I clicked "habito." Is that a feature of the so-called classical pronunciation? (Or just a slip)?


ColinJParry

Actually, H is proper classical, it was lost in rustic and provincial Latin. The Romans were pretty pragmatic; why write a breath sound with no intention of using it? It's also why there was a separate sound ph distinguished from f.


DavidHarri227108

Thanks for this information. I don't understand what you mean about ph / f. Can you clarify further?


pye20

Larārium • from Larēs + -ārium the place of the shrine to the Lar household deities


BobVesterm

It would be nice if words like this were de-latinized in translation.


PERCE_NEIGE

Lararium is the household altar for the Lares gods, so it's difficult to find another term in English for it.

You can use "household altar", by analogy, if you want to use it for other religions.


Sven159882

Why is larario preferable to lararium in this sentence? I am guessing it is because it is the ablative instead of the accusative but my grammar is very rusty. I do not quite understand why.


Tawelfan22

Why is "In larario non habito." wrong ?


PERCE_NEIGE

It is not wrong, if it's not accepted, please report it.


Berto29441

Vivere, in Latin, had also the exact meaning of "live". Do you mind stopping to show that you know Latin more than the Latin?

Learn Latin in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started